You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jack Williams Profile Image

Jack Williams

2nd Row

Sharks

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Date of Birth:
09 September 1996
Weight:
98 kg
Birthplace:
Pambula, NSW
Age:
27
Nickname:
Jacko
Debut Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Date:
13 May 2018
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Round:
10
Previous Club:
Canberra Raiders
Junior Club:
Cooma Colts
Biography:

Hailing from Cooma, the solidly built back-rower was the Canberra Raiders' NYC Player of the Year in 2016 before moving to the Sharks the following year. The hard-running Williams made his NRL debut in 2018 and has since been a regular first grader, typically providing impact off the bench. He featured in all but one game in 2023, highlighting his value.

Career

Appearances
110
Tries
9

2024 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
324
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
95
Total Running Metres
1049

Fantasy

Total Points
421
Average Points
38.3

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Warriors Won 12 - 16 Interchange 47 - - - - - - - 1 37 - 13 32 2 92 92 -
2 Bulldogs Won 25 - 6 Interchange 37 - - - - - - - 3 59 - 12 19 3 110 95 14
3 Wests Tigers Lost 32 - 6 2nd Row 67 - - - - - - - 2 29 - 9 43 3 69 69 -
4 Raiders Won 36 - 22 Interchange 45 - - - - - - - 1 60 1 18 26 - 172 128 43
6 Rabbitohs Won 22 - 34 Interchange 35 - - - - - - - 1 37 - 12 21 1 91 91 -
7 Cowboys Won 42 - 6 Interchange 45 - - - - - 1 - 2 32 - 16 24 1 98 82 16
8 Raiders Won 0 - 40 Interchange 41 - - - - - - - 1 29 - 8 24 1 80 80 -
9 Dragons Won 20 - 10 Interchange 36 - - - - - - - 2 39 - 15 27 2 106 106 -
10 Storm Won 18 - 25 Lock 57 - - - - - - - - 29 - 11 46 1 75 69 -
11 Roosters Won 38 - 30 Interchange 44 - - - - - - - 3 40 1 11 18 1 97 97 -
12 Panthers Lost 0 - 42 Interchange 58 - - - - - - - 1 15 - 9 44 8 56 56 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2018 4 3 1 - 75% 1 - - - 4 - - - - - 93 11 89.42% 315 78.00 44 119 29.8
Sharks 2019 24 12 12 - 50% 2 - - - 8 40 1.68 1 3 7 542 43 92.65% 2,352 98.00 384 759 31.6
Sharks 2020 17 8 9 - 47% 2 - - - 8 - - - - 2 385 34 91.89% 1,492 87.00 74 476 28.0
Sharks 2021 24 10 14 - 42% 2 - - - 8 2 0.09 - 2 4 598 45 93.00% 2,885 120.00 406 936 39.0
Sharks 2022 6 3 3 - 50% - - - - - - - - - 1 90 2 97.83% 386 64.00 111 124 20.7
Sharks 2023 24 13 11 - 54% 2 - - - 8 19 0.78 - 5 4 564 39 93.53% 2,324 96.00 140 839 35.0
Sharks 2024 11 9 2 - 82% - - - - - - - - - 2 324 23 93.37% 1,049 95.00 73 421 38.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2018 2024 110 58 52 - 53% 9 - - - 36 61 0.56 1 10 20 2,336 197 92.22% 9,850 89.00 1,198 3,324 30.2

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Major Partners

View All Partners