You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Tuku Hau Tapuha Profile Image

Tuku Hau Tapuha

Prop

Sharks

Player Bio

Height:
196 cm
Date of Birth:
10 December 2001
Weight:
114 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
22
Nickname:
Tuks
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
07 May 2021
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Round:
9
Previous Club:
Sydney Roosters
Junior Club:
Valleys Brisbane
Biography:

Auckland-born prop Hau Tapuha played his junior footy in Brisbane before moving to Sydney and making his first-grade debut for the Roosters in 2021. A Māori All Stars representative, the powerful youngster moved to the Sharks early in the 2023 season, adding size and depth to the roster.

Career

Appearances
5
Tries
0

2024 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
3
Average Hit Ups
6
Post Contact Metres
67.9

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
14
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
66
Total Running Metres
133

Fantasy

Total Points
29
Average Points
14.5

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Bulldogs Won 25 - 6 Interchange 10 - - - - - - - 3 31 - 5 6 - 53 33 19
4 Raiders Won 36 - 22 Interchange 19 - - - - - - - - 37 - 9 8 1 80 65 15

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2021 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - 93 3 55 5 91.67% 199 66.00 28 65 21.7
Sharks 2023 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Sharks 2024 2 2 - - 100% - - - - - 3 68 - 14 1 93.33% 133 66.00 34 29 14.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2021 2021 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - 93 3 55 5 91.67% 199 66.00 28 65 21.7
Sharks 2024 2024 2 2 - - 100% - - - - - 3 68 - 14 1 93.33% 133 44.00 34 29 14.5

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Major Partners

View All Partners