The junior rep season moves into the business end, with the Sharks Matthews Cup and SG Ball teams facing the Bulldogs in matches which will have a significant bearing on the finals chances of both teams.

The Matthews Cup Sharks moved to sixth on the competition ladder with a last start victory over the Central Coast and with a similar positive result against the Bulldogs can all-but wrap up a finals berth. 

As for the Sharks SG Ball team, a setback in going down to the Central Coast last Saturday saw them slide to eighth place, with a victory now imperative this weekend.

While the Bulldogs are languishing towards the bottom of the SG Ball ladder, the Canterbury club is traditionally strong in the junior representative arena and are certain to present a formidable challenge to the Sharks come Saturday afternoon.

The matches, which will be played at Remondis Stadium, are at 12 noon and 1.30pm, with Matthews Cup first followed by the SG Ball fixture.

The Sharks have released team lists for the round seven matches.

 

Matthews Cup Round 7
Sharks v Bulldogs
Saturday, March 29
Remondis Stadium
Kickoff – 12 noon

1. Amo Lualua
2. Wil Matthews
3. Frank Tumatai
4. Jackson Watson
5. Luke Chivers
6. Luke Jurd
7. Kyle Flanagan (c)
8. Daniel De Vecchis
9. Blayke Brailey
10. Fine Kula
21. Dean Tatsis
12. Lachlan McGilp
13. Jack Dillon
Interchange
14. Troy Whittaker
15. Hira Rahraha
16. Ryan Longville
17. Jordan Morris
18. Isaac Lumelume
19. Lachlan Smith
20. Jaemon Salmon

SG Ball Round 7
Sharks v Bulldogs
Saturday, March 29
Remondis Stadium
Kickoff – 1.30pm

1          Ryan Cummins
22        Scott Allen
3          Tyler McIlroy
4          Daniel Smithers
5          Curtis Scott
6          Jamayne Isaako
7          Connor Tracey
8          Patrick Hasson
9          Jayden Brailey [C]
10        Daniel Vasquez
11        Jayden Walker
12        Ash Nisbet
13        Billy Magoulias
Interchange
14        Jack Williams
15        Daniel Liddicoat
17        Ben Henderson
20        Semisi Vea