You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Matthews Cup Team List – Finals Week 2

A dominant victory over the Parramatta Eels in their week one Finals clash has injected plenty of belief into the Matthews Cup Sharks as they look to qualify for the competition Grand Final.

The Sharks started strongly and never let the Eels into the game I registering a 28-4 victory last Friday and will be aiming for more of the same when they tackle a highly-rated Sydney Roosters team in the Grand Final qualifier at Kogarah Jubilee Oval on Saturday.

Fourth after the regular season, the Sharks now play a Roosters side which finished in second position and as a result had a first-round bye in the Matthews Cup Finals series last weekend.

Sharks coach Brad Kelly has named an unchanged line up for the match on Saturday.

The winner of the Sharks v Roosters clash plays the winner of the game between the Western Suburbs Magpies and Canberra Raiders for the NSWRL Under-17’s title.  

The game is the first of six NSWRL junior representative fixtures scheduled for Kogarah on Saturday, with kick-off time at 10am.

See below the Sharks team list.

Matthews Cup – Preliminary Final – Team List
Sharks v Roosters
Saturday, April 23
Kogarah Jubilee Oval
Kick-off – 10am

1            Chevy Stewart ©

2            Kurt Montgomery

3            Albert Litisoni

4            Jayze Tuigamala

5            Richard Whalebone

6            Ashton Simmonds

7            Bryce Sait

8            Lachlan Araullo

9            Blake Woodger

10          Max McCarthy

11          Joshua Sidoti

12          Jasper Catton

13          Alex Challenor

Interchange

14          Lochi McMartin-Catlett

15          Alex McFadden

16          Chris Christodoulou

17          Jai Davies

18          Tanner Featherstone

19          Villiami Hikila

20          Charnze Enoka

21          Lama Afu

Acknowledgement of Country

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.