The Matthews Cup boys bowed out last weekend however there are two Cronulla teams still standing with the SG Ball and Tarsha Gale Cup Sharks in action this weekend in Preliminary Finals as they push for a place in the respective competition deciders.

The SG Ball boys, following a weeks’ break due to a victory over the Panthers in their qualifying final a fortnight ago, will play the Illawarra Steelers, while the Tarsha Gale girls face the Bulldogs after beating the Canberra Raiders last Saturday to progress through to the Grand Final qualifying round of matches.

And in a bonus for the two teams, both games will be played at home at Southern Cross Group Stadium, with the Tarsha Gale match at noon and the SG Ball clash following at 1.30pm.   

See below Sharks team lists, game details and brief match previews.

SG BALL
A solid win over the Panthers before a week off to rest and recharge has the SG Ball Sharks primed to challenge for the under-18 title however before they start thinking about Grand Finals a determined and talented Illawarra Steelers side stands in their way.

The Sharks won seven of eight matches during the year, then reversed their only loss on the season when they beat the Penrith Panthers in week one of the finals, while their opponents this weekend, after finishing in the bottom half of the top eight, have enjoyed two big finals victories in finding form at the right time of the season.

A 42-18 thrashing of the Western Suburbs Magpies was followed by a similarly impressive 40-18 win over the Bulldogs, giving the Illawarra side plenty of reasons to be confident ahead of Saturday’s game.

The Sharks on the other hand have been extremely consistent throughout the year, with forwards Fine Kula, James Roumanos and Monty Raper leading the way and backs Jaemon Salmon, Luke Metcalf and Bronson Xerri amongst those benefiting from their teammates’ dominance in the middle.

Metcalf is the competition’s leading point scorer, while with Xerri he also features prominently on the top try scorers list.

Blair Grant and Jiye Ellis are two of the Steelers attacking standouts who will need to be watched this weekend.

An interesting confrontation is assured, with the Sharks winning their previous encounter this season by 38-16 but facing an Illawarra team that comes into the contest with some momentum.

Kick-off is at 1.30pm.

SG Ball Team List – Preliminary Final
Sharks v Steelers
Saturday, April 29
Southern Cross Group Stadium
Kick-off – 1.30pm

1 Dylan Smith
2 Jonaiah Lualua
3 Bronson Xerri
4 Ronaldo Mulitalo
5 Jensen Taumoepeau
6 Jaeman Salmon
7 Luke Metcalf
8 Fine Kula
9 Isaac Longmuir
10 James Roumanos ©
11 Teig Wilton
12 Tom Caughlan
13 Monty Raper
Interchange
14 Harrison Smith
15 Kai Broadhurst
16 Rhys Ward
17 Franklin Pele
18 Jack Gould
19 Jackson Stewart

Tarsha Gale Cup

The Tarsha Gale girls play the minor premiers the Bulldogs on Saturday as they chase a spot in the first NSWRL under-18’s girls representative Grand Final.

The Sharks have arrived at this point in the season after a solid year, five wins and two losses during the home and away matches was followed by a loss to Illawarra in week one of the finals, then a 30-12 victory over Canberra last weekend.

However should they hope to play in the competition decider in two weeks’ time the Sharks will need to reverse a lop-side loss suffered at the hands of the Bulldogs back in round six.

On that occasion the Sharks defence let them down in a 34-10 loss, although plenty of football has been played since that game and the Tarsha Gale girls will be quietly confident of putting in an improved performance.

The Sharks will again look to skipper Tayla Preston, the Tarsha Gale Cup’s leading try scorer, while Quincy Dodd and Akira Kelly have also been in fine attacking form in recent weeks.

The Tarsha Gale Preliminary Final kicks off at 12 noon at Southern Cross Stadium on Saturday.

Tarsha Gale Cup – Preliminary Final  
Sharks v Bulldogs
Saturday, April 29
Southern Cross Group Stadium
Kick-off – 12pm

3 Olivia QUINN
2 Georgia HEALEY
4 Elly HAZELTON
6 Tayla PRESTON (c)
1 Akira KELLY
7 Quincy DODD
10 Kersal JOHNSON
8 Talei Holmes
18 Temukisa IOANE
5 Amy-Lee CURMI
9 Mackenzie BEAMES
13 Sophie BULLER
14 Kelsey HOGAN
17 Alilia VEIKOSO
19 Ariel NGATOKORUA

Finals week 2 – Highlights - CLICK HERE

 

Match schedules - Preliminary Finals

Tarsha Gale Cup - Finals Week Three
Canterbury Bulldogs v Cronulla Sharks
Southern Cross Group Stadium
Saturday 29 April, 12pm

Illawarra Steelers v Penrith Panthers
Southern Cross Group Stadium
Saturday 29 April, 3:30pm

Harold Matthews Cup - Finals Week Three
Parramatta Eels v Manly Sea Eagles
UOW Jubilee Oval
Saturday 29 April, 10am

Newcastle Knights v Canberra Raiders
UOW Jubilee Oval
Saturday 29 April, 1pm

SG Ball Cup - Finals Week Three
Parramatta Eels v Sydney Roosters
UOW Jubilee Oval
Saturday 29 April, 11:30am

Cronulla Sharks v Illawarra Steelers
Southern Cross Group Stadium
Saturday 29 April, 1:30pm