Sharks Academy – Winter Development Squads

The Cronulla Sharks would like to announce their Sharks Academy squads – Winter Development 2016 - for the under 13’s, 14’s, 15’s and 17’s age groups.

The 13’s and 14’s squads are to assemble at 4.30pm on Monday, June 6, the 15’s and 17’s squads at 4.30pm on Tuesday, June 7, for induction, gear collection and training at the Sharks Academy Fields (Cronulla High School/Cronulla Caringbah fields).

All players are required to bring boots, a towel and any necessary gear and equipment required for training.

Congratulations to players selected. We have had Cronulla Sharks academy coaches and staff closely watching junior league competition matches as well as consulting with club coaches with regards to selections.

The Academy squads are not the only avenue for players to enter the Sharks development pathways.

Many players may consider themselves unlucky not to be selected but it is important to note that those who have missed out in this instance will still be closely monitored in their junior league matches and they are all encouraged to keep working hard while striving to play well.

Players can still be added to the squad as the program runs and there will also be the opportunity to participate in the relevant junior representative trials later this year or in the near future.

 

13’s Academy Squad
THOMAS DAVENPORT   AQUINAS
LUKE PIPER                AQUINAS
JACKSON SLY              AQUINAS
JAYDEN SAMRANI        AQUINAS
SAM JINKS                  DE LA SALLE
TY CURRAN                 DE LA SALLE
CULLEN WHETU           DE LA SALLE
MATTHEW OLUFSON     DE LA SALLE
CHAZ JARVIS               DE LA SALLE
ADAM SINGLETON        DE LA SALLE
KAGE DWYER              DE LA SALLE
NOAH DAKIN               GYMEA
FLYNN PICKERING        GYMEA
ETHAN TUPUOLA         GYMEA
BLAKE MADDOCK         GYMEA
ANGUS MORRISON       GYMEA
LUKE CARRUCIO           GYMEA
JED HARDY                 GYMEA
KYNAN HODGES           GYMEA
JACK HORNERY            GYMEA
RYAN DONAHEY           GYMEA
BAILEY BROADHURST    GYMEA
CARL BISHOP               ST PATRICKS
PRESTON SCHRIEBER    ST PATRICKS
CALLUM MCDONALD      ST PATRICKS
CHRISTIAN DIXON        ST PATRICKS
JESSE WAITE              YARRA/COMO
ANTHONY PANETTA     YARRA/COMO
JACKSON BRENNAN      YARRA/COMO

 

14’s Academy Squad
JASON CAMILLERI       AQUINAS
LACHLAN MARIC         AQUINAS
DANIEL MUSOLINO     AQUINAS
JOSH STEPIC             AQUINAS
BILLY BURKE             AQUINAS
MITCH MCDONOUGH   AQUINAS
JORDAN SAMRANI       AQUINAS
DANE COURTNEY        BOSCO/ENGADINE/YARRA
HARRISON COX           BOSCO/ENGADINE/YARRA
BRAYDEN RICHARDSON  BOSCO/ENGADINE/YARRA
BLAKE HOSKING          BOSCO/ENGADINE/YARRA
DWAYNE SMITH          COMO
DAN SMITH                COMO
JAYDEN HANNAH        COMO
JAMAIN MELCHINO      COMO
HARRY BACON            COMO
KYLE LAWTON            COMO
JACK MANNING           CRONULLA C'BAH
KADE DYKES              DE LA SALLE
MAX SCANLON            DE LA SALLE
JAI WILSON               DE LA SALLE
SAM LONGMUIR          DE LA SALLE
NOAH LESTER            DE LA SALLE
JAI DUNN                  GYMEA
QUINN FAY                GYMEA
MACKENZIE ROCHE     GYMEA
HARRY HEWITT          GYMEA
MANAIA WAITERA       ST JOSEPHS
JAY HELETA               ST JOSEPHS
KITIONE KAUTOGA      ST JOSEPHS
EPELI SUKANAIVALU   ST JOSEPHS
JACKSON LENZO        ST JOSEPHS


15’s Academy Squad
CONNOR O'FARRELL   AQUINAS
ZANE JEGERS           AQUINAS
JYE STUDDON          AQUINAS
LIAM BARTON           AQUINAS
JARED DOMAZETOVSKI  AQUINAS
KIWI TEPANIA           CRONULLA C'BAH
KAI PARKER              CRONULLA C'BAH
DAMON SMITH          DE LA SALLE
JACK WILSON           DE LA SALLE
JOSH FLYNN             DE LA SALLE
ELIAH VEIKOSO         DE LA SALLE
TOM CHIVERS           DE LA SALLE
SAMUEL HUGHES      DE LA SALLE
RODRICK AHOY         GYMEA
KYLE PICKERING       GYMEA
IZAIAH ALDRIDGE     GYMEA
RHYS DAKIN            GYMEA
ALEC BRENNAN        GYMEA
HAYDEN BUDD         GYMEA
LACKEN CALDWELL   GYMEA
JOSEPH TUAFGALU   GYMEA
NATHAN HARTLEY    GYMEA
DOUGLAS LEVI         ST JOSEPHS U14S
ZAC ISSA                YARRAWARRAH
TOM DE MEIO          YARRAWARRAH
JAI ELLIOT              YARRAWARRAH
ISAAC MASIMA         YARRAWARRAH
CALLUM ISSA           YARRAWARRAH
TREVOR TAUFA        YARRAWARRAH
CALLUM BRIGGS      YARRAWARRAH
TRAVIS HUGHES      YARRAWARRAH
TIM MAIER-SOTIROPOULOS       YARRAWARRAH
KURT PICKEN          YARRAWARRAH

Academy 17’s Squad
COOPER BOWEN      BOSCO/ENGADINE
JONAH NGARONA     BOSCO/ENGADINE
JACK TRIPI             BOSCO/ENGADINE
RHYS MCGRATH       BOSCO/ENGADINE
JAY SHEARMAN        BOSCO/ENGADINE
MAX HOGAN            BOSCO/ENGADINE
MONTY RAPER         BOSCO/ENGADINE
HARRY MCKEON       BOSCO/ENGADINE
CLAY HARDING        COMO/JOEYS
JULIAN SPANOS       DE LA SALLE
HARRISON DE MEIO  DE LA SALLE
TOM CAUGHLAN       DE LA SALLE
TRACE DAVIDSON     DE LA SALLE
JACKSON STEWART  DE LA SALLE
ANDREW THOMSON  DE LA SALLE U16s
BAILEY CANTRILL     DE LA SALLE U16s
DAN ROBINSON        DE LA SALLE U16s
CONNOR SATTLER     GYMEA
BASS PEACHEY         GYMEA
ZAC KENNEDY          GYMEA
RAKHEEM TUUTA-EDWARDS      GYMEA
JIMMY RUSSELL        GYMEA
PITA TOAMOTU         GYMEA
TJ LAVAPESI-SMITH   GYMEA
RHYS WARD             GYMEA
ADAM MORTLOCK      GYMEA U16s
GEORGE SUKANAIVALU  GYMEA U16s
JACKSON DEVINE      GYMEA U16s

 

For enquiries relating to the Sharks Academy squads and Sharks development contact Vinh Tran via email at vtran@sharks.com.au.