You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Siosifa Talakai Profile Image

Siosifa Talakai

Centre

Sharks

Player Bio

Height:
178 cm
Date of Birth:
18 April 1997
Weight:
100 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
27
Nickname:
Chief
Debut Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Date:
05 June 2016
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Round:
13
Previous Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Junior Club:
Mascot Jets
Biography:

Originally a second-rower, Talakai began his career with the Rabbitohs. After a stint in the NRL wilderness, the powerful ball carrier worked his way back to the top through his form for the Newtown Jets, earning a Sharks opportunity in 2020. He took his chance, establishing himself as a damaging centre and earning a NSW Origin call-up in 2022. A proud Tongan, he represented his heritage at the most recent World Cup.

Career

Appearances
91
Tries
20

2024 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
20

Passing

Receipts
83

Defence

Tackles Made
61
Missed Tackles
11
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
113
Total Running Metres
682

Fantasy

Total Points
184
Average Points
30.7

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Warriors Won 12 - 16 Centre 80 1 - - - 4 - 1 1 - 68 - 20 8 4 161 35 -
2 Bulldogs Won 25 - 6 Centre 80 - - - - - 2 1 1 8 55 2 17 6 2 150 - -
3 Wests Tigers Lost 32 - 6 Centre 80 - - - - - - - - 8 75 1 23 5 2 203 - -
4 Raiders Won 36 - 22 2nd Row 53 - - - - - - - - - 20 - 9 16 1 36 34 -
6 Rabbitohs Won 22 - 34 Interchange 16 - - - - - - - - 1 36 - 6 11 - 77 77 -
7 Cowboys Won 42 - 6 Interchange 27 - - - - - - - - 3 19 1 8 15 2 53 53 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2016 3 - 3 - - 1 - - - 4 - - - - 1 20 35 1 96.50% 180 60.00 - 70 23.3
Rabbitohs 2017 8 1 7 - 12% 1 - - - 4 1 0.11 - 1 1 88 95 15 86.36% 711 88.00 29 207 25.9
Sharks 2020 16 10 6 - 62% 4 - - - 16 56 3.52 - 2 3 238 335 39 89.57% 2,199 137.00 128 653 40.8
Sharks 2021 15 7 8 - 47% 1 - - - 4 - - - 1 1 189 217 42 83.78% 1,793 119.00 95 397 26.5
Sharks 2022 21 14 7 - 67% 7 - - - 28 44 2.11 - 9 9 412 197 32 86.03% 3,715 176.00 69 885 42.1
Sharks 2023 22 12 10 - 55% 5 1 - - 22 87 3.97 50.00% 17 8 395 194 55 77.91% 3,641 165.00 23 811 36.9
Sharks 2024 6 5 1 - 83% 1 - - - 4 2 0.35 - 2 2 83 61 11 84.72% 682 113.00 - 184 30.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2016 2017 11 1 10 - 9% 2 - - - 8 1 0.08 - 1 2 108 130 16 89.04% 891 81.00 29 277 25.2
Sharks 2020 2024 80 48 32 - 60% 18 1 - - 74 190 2.38 50.00% 31 23 1,317 853 179 82.66% 10,879 135.00 286 2,666 33.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Major Partners

View All Partners