You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Taco Team List Tuesday

The Sharks will look to rebound from their last start loss to the Storm when they tackle traditional rivals the Manly Sea Eagles in the first game of the NRL’s Anzac Round.

Competitive through the opening half, errors at inopportune times allowed the Storm to dominate periods of the second 40 minutes, with the Sharks aiming to take some of the lessons learned into another challenging assignment against the Manly side on Thursday night.

The teams will play for the Steve Rogers Cup, in honour of the late Sharks Immortal who contested both the 1973 and 1978 Grand Final against the Sea Eagles and who had many friends at the northern beaches club from his time representing NSW and Australia.

In relation to the Sharks team, Braden Hamlin Uele will be missing for up to 12 weeks after undergoing surgery to correct a ruptured pectoral, with Dale Finucane also ruled out due to concussion protocols.

After playing from the bench, then as an edge backrower last weekend, Cam McInnes replaces Finucane at lock, with the experienced Aiden Tolman into the run on 13 in the front row.

In some good news for the Sharks, try scoring winger Sione Katoa has been named to return after missing the Storm match with knee soreness, while Briton Nikora, unavailable last Saturday night due to Covid, is also back on deck and will take his place in the Sharks backrow.   

The Sharks v Sea Eagles match is scheduled for an 8pm kick off at PointsBet Stadium on Thursday. See the Sharks team listed below.

1.     WILL KENNEDY - Sponsored by Puppi Lovers
2.     SIONE KATOA - Sponsored by Ressler Property
3.     JESSE RAMIEN - Sponsored by Pretty In Paint
4.     SIOSIFA TALAKAI – Sponsored by O’Brien Palmer
5.     RONALDO MULITALO - Sponsored by Foreshew Strata Agency
6.     MATT MOYLAN - Sponsored by Hollywood Cake Decorations
7.     NICHO HYNES - Sponsored by John Ryan Freight Management
8.     TOBY RUDOLF – Sponsored by Sharp Extensive IT
9.     BLAYKE BRAILEY - Sponsored by Elite Legal
10.   AIDEN TOLMAN – Sponsored by Infrastructure Nation
11.   BRITON NIKORA – Sponsored by Guardian Venue Management International
12.   TEIG WILTON - Sponsored by White Wolf Constructions 
13.   CAM MCINNES – Sponsored by Lloyds

Interchange

14.   BRAYDON TRINDALL – Sponsored by SFD Food Services
15.   JACK WILLIAMS - Sponsored by AFS Group
16.   ROYCE HUNT - Sponsored by ModularWalls
17.   ANDREW FIFITA - Sponsored by Shire Steel & Fabrication

Reserves

18.  LACHLAN MILLER
19.  MAWENE HIROTI
20.  MATT IKUVALU
21.  JESSE COLQUHOUN
22.  KAYAL IRO
23.  TOM HAZELTON
24.  FRANKLIN PELE

Acknowledgement of Country

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.