You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Sharks Junior Rep Team Lists – Round 9

Sitting on the outside of the top six in their respective competitions, the Sharks Matthews Cup and SG Ball teams face do-or-die matches when they face the Penrith Panthers this weekend.

With the finals two weeks away, both Sharks squads need to win their remaining matches and have results fall in their favour should they hope to qualify for the six-team playoffs.

And the task facing them is a difficult one, coming up against two of the perennial powerhouses in the junior rep competitions, starting with the Panthers this week then the Eels on the final weekend.

The SG Ball Sharks again showed a glimpse of what they are capable of in registering a 50-point thumping of the Wests Magpies last Saturday, Kade Dykes continuing his amazing try-scoring run.

Playing at fullback, Dykes crossed for a hat-trick of tries, while he was ably supported by the likes of Sam Stonestreet and Jordan Samrani, the two outside backs each notching a double.

As for the under-17 Matthews Sharks, Saturday’s was a disappointing result, putting a huge dent in their finals aspirations.

The Sharks were well-beaten by the Magpies, to the tune of 36-6 and would need a reversal of form and other results to fall in their favour should they hope to push up into the top six.

The matches are scheduled for Saturday at Bluebet Stadium, the home of the Panthers, with the first game at 12 noon and the second getting underway at 1.30pm.

The two Sharks teams are listed below;

 

SG BALL Team List - Round 9
Sharks v Panthers
Saturday, April 3
Bluebet Stadium
Kick-off 1.30pm

1              Kade Dykes

2              Samuel Stonestreet

3              Jordan Samrani

4              Noah Lester

5              Te Wehi Waitere

6              Cody Fuz ©

7              Ryan Rivett

8              Joshua Finau

9              Kobie Wilson

10           Semisi Sikei

11           Jed Hardy

12           Toby Boothroyd

13           Blake Hosking

Interchange

14           Samuel Healey

15           Jake Biggs

16           Douglas Levi

17           Billy Burke

19           Kenny Saad

 

MATTHEWS CUP Team List – Round 9
Sharks v Panthers
Saturday, April 3
Bluebet Stadium
Kick-off – 12noon

1              Chevy Stewart

2              Osca Catton

3              Talanoa Penitani

4              Koby Douglas

5              Albert Litisoni

6              Siteni Taukamo ©

7              Riley Lester

8              Lachlan Crossle

9              Taj Brailey

10           Samuel McCulloch

11           Lawson Cotter

12           Luke Raymond

13           Nicholas Stonestreet

Interchange

14           Billy Dickens

15           Ryan Clements

16           Lachlan Colenso

17           Ricardo Oloapu

19           Harrison Hood

21           Mitchell Hodgson