You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Taco Team List Tuesday

The Sharks will look to put a narrow loss to the Raiders behind them, while attempting to build on a strong defensive performance when they tackle the Parramatta Eels on Saturday night.

In a low scoring affair played in the wet last Sunday, the Sharks kept their opponents scoreless in the second period, with only goal-kicking in the end separating the two teams.

Errors in the first half proved costly, with the Sharks unable to come back from the 12-0 half time deficit in the 12-10 loss.

This weekend coach John Morris has made one change to his team to face the Eels, with the versatile Connor Tracey chosen in the centres at the expense of Mawene Hiroti.

Tracey was impressive in his 31 minutes on the field against the Raiders. 

Hiroti has been named in jersey 18, with Teig Wilton selected as the bench utility in 14.

In other team news, Will Kennedy has been outstanding at fullback, Matt Moylan’s injury issues appear to be behind him after two solid outings in the five eighth position, while up front Toby Rudolf and Aaron Woods have led the way for the Cronulla side, with Morris hoping for more of the same against the Eels.

The match at BankWest is scheduled for a 7.35pm kick-off, with the Newtown Jets to play the Eels in a Knock-On Effect NSW Cup match in the curtain-raiser. That game gets underway at 5.10pm.

See following the two 21-man squad lists.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Eels is number 1 Clinton Gutherson
    Fullback for Sharks is number 1 William Kennedy
  • Winger for Eels is number 2 Maika Sivo
    Winger for Sharks is number 2 Sione Katoa
  • Centre for Eels is number 3 Tom Opacic
    Centre for Sharks is number 3 Josh Dugan
  • Centre for Eels is number 4 Marata Niukore
    Centre for Sharks is number 4 Connor Tracey
  • Winger for Eels is number 5 Blake Ferguson
    Winger for Sharks is number 5 Ronaldo Mulitalo
  • Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Dylan Brown
    Five-Eighth for Sharks is number 6 Matt Moylan
  • Halfback for Eels is number 7 Mitchell Moses
    Halfback for Sharks is number 7 Chad Townsend

Forwards

  • Prop for Eels is number 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
    Prop for Sharks is number 8 Braden Hamlin-Uele
  • Hooker for Eels is number 9 Reed Mahoney
    Hooker for Sharks is number 9 Blayke Brailey
  • Prop for Eels is number 10 Junior Paulo
    Prop for Sharks is number 10 Aaron Woods
  • 2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Shaun Lane
    2nd Row for Sharks is number 11 Briton Nikora
  • 2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Isaiah Papali'i
    2nd Row for Sharks is number 12 Wade Graham
  • Lock for Eels is number 13 Nathan Brown
    Lock for Sharks is number 13 Toby Rudolf

Interchange

  • Interchange for Eels is number 14 Oregon Kaufusi
    Interchange for Sharks is number 14 Teig Wilton
  • Interchange for Eels is number 15 Keegan Hipgrave
    Interchange for Sharks is number 15 Aiden Tolman
  • Interchange for Eels is number 16 Will Smith
    Interchange for Sharks is number 16 Jack Williams
  • Interchange for Eels is number 17 Ray Stone
    Interchange for Sharks is number 17 Billy Magoulias

Match Officials

  • Referee: Adam Gee
  • Touch Judge: Michael Wise
  • Touch Judge: Jon Stone
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Last updated: