You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Elimination Final Team List - Sharks v Raiders

The Sharks face the challenge of a trip to Canberra to tackle the Raiders in an Elimination Final to be played at GIO Stadium on Saturday.

Both teams will welcome the return of a number of their regulars who were rested when the Sharks and Raiders clashed at Jubilee Stadium last weekend, with Chad Townsend, Jesse Ramien, Josh Dugan, Blayke Brailey, Siosifa Talakai and Toby Rudolf amongst those named for this week’s match.

Townsend is back on deck after serving a three-game suspension, while no serious injury issues surrounded the others returning this week and all are expected to be available for the sudden-death finals match up.

The Sharks head to Canberra as underdogs for this week’s game after going down 38-28 to an equally depleted Raiders outfit however the return of a number of their key personnel is set to provide a boost to the Cronulla side.

The Sharks v Raiders elimination final is scheduled for a 5.40pm kick off at GIO Stadium in Canberra, with the two 21-man squads listed below.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
    Fullback for Sharks is number 1 William Kennedy
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Semi Valemei
    Winger for Sharks is number 2 Sione Katoa
  • Centre for Raiders is number 3 Jarrod Croker
    Centre for Sharks is number 3 Josh Dugan
  • Centre for Raiders is number 4 Jordan Rapana
    Centre for Sharks is number 4 Jesse Ramien
  • Winger for Raiders is number 5 Nick Cotric
    Winger for Sharks is number 5 Ronaldo Mulitalo
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Jack Wighton
    Five-Eighth for Sharks is number 6 Connor Tracey
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 7 George Williams
    Halfback for Sharks is number 7 Chad Townsend

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 8 Josh Papalii
    Prop for Sharks is number 8 Braden Hamlin-Uele
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Tom Starling
    Hooker for Sharks is number 9 Blayke Brailey
  • Prop for Raiders is number 15 Iosia Soliola
    Prop for Sharks is number 13 Toby Rudolf
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 John Bateman
    2nd Row for Sharks is number 11 Briton Nikora
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Elliott Whitehead
    2nd Row for Sharks is number 12 Wade Graham
  • Lock for Raiders is number 13 Joseph Tapine
    Lock for Sharks is number 14 Siosifa Talakai

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 10 Dunamis Lui
    Interchange for Sharks is number 10 Aaron Woods
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Siliva Havili
    Interchange for Sharks is number 15 Scott Sorensen
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Hudson Young
    Interchange for Sharks is number 16 Andrew Fifita
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Corey Harawira-Naera
    Interchange for Sharks is number 17 Jack Williams

Match Officials

  • Referee: Grant Atkins
  • Touch Judge: Phil Henderson
  • Touch Judge: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
  • Senior Review Official: Jared Maxwell

Last updated: