You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Late Mail - Sharks v Sea Eagles

The Sharks will field the same 17-man team which beat the Bulldogs at their last start for this afternoon's match against the Sea Eagles at Central Coast Stadium.

In a match to be played for the Steve Rogers Memorial Trophy, honouring the former Sharks, NSW and Australian centre, the only change revolves around Andrew Fifita who drops back to the interchange bench, with Braden Hamlin-Uele promoted into the starting line up. 

Otherwise the Sharks will run out as selected, with Bryson Goodwin and Royce Hunt to both play their second games of the year after being involved in the win over the Bulldogs last Sunday. 

Half back/utility Connor Tracey and backrower Scott Sorensen have been omitted from the Sharks squad. 

Their opponents the Sea Eagles will be missing star fullback Tom Trbojevic and five eighth Dylan Walker after the pair were injured in their teams victory over Canberra last weekend. 

The match is scheduled to kick off at 4.05pm. 

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Sea Eagles is number 1 Brendan Elliot
    Fullback for Sharks is number 1 Matt Moylan
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 2 Jorge Taufua
    Winger for Sharks is number 2 Sione Katoa
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 3 Brad Parker
    Centre for Sharks is number 3 Josh Dugan
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 4 Tevita Funa
    Centre for Sharks is number 4 Jesse Ramien
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 5 Reuben Garrick
    Winger for Sharks is number 5 Bryson Goodwin
  • Five-Eighth for Sea Eagles is number 6 Lachlan Croker
    Five-Eighth for Sharks is number 6 Shaun Johnson
  • Halfback for Sea Eagles is number 7 Daly Cherry-Evans
    Halfback for Sharks is number 7 Chad Townsend

Forwards

  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 8 Addin Fonua-Blake
    Prop for Sharks is number 10 Aaron Woods
  • Hooker for Sea Eagles is number 9 Danny Levi
    Hooker for Sharks is number 9 Blayke Brailey
  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 16 Sean Keppie
    Prop for Sharks is number 15 Braden Hamlin-Uele
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 11 Joel Thompson
    2nd Row for Sharks is number 11 Briton Nikora
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 12 Curtis Sironen
    2nd Row for Sharks is number 12 Wade Graham
  • Lock for Sea Eagles is number 13 Jake Trbojevic
    Lock for Sharks is number 13 Jack Williams

Interchange

  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 10 Martin Taupau
    Interchange for Sharks is number 8 Andrew Fifita
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 14 Cade Cust
    Interchange for Sharks is number 14 Toby Rudolf
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 15 Jack Gosiewski
    Interchange for Sharks is number 16 Siosifa Talakai
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 17 Taniela Paseka
    Interchange for Sharks is number 17 Royce Hunt

Match Officials

  • Referee: Adam Gee
  • Touch Judge: Phil Henderson
  • Touch Judge: Chris Sutton
  • Video Referee: Ben Galea
  • Senior Review Official: Jared Maxwell

Last updated: