You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Classic Clash – Team List Tuesday

The Sharks had beaten the Broncos twice in 1999 and as minor premiers were hoping to make it three from three when they hosted Brisbane in a qualifying finals match at Shark Park.

The Johnny Lang-coached Cronulla side had won 18 of 24 matches during the season, finishing two points clear on top of the competition ladder, and were looking to win through to a Grand Final qualifier in this week one finals clash.

A lethal Sharks backline, which included the likes of David Peachey, Mat Rogers and skipper Andrew Ettingshausen, Peachey having equalled the club record for tries in a season with 19, was set to go up against Queensland origin stars Darren Lockyer, Michael Hancock, Tonie Carrol and Wendell Sailor in a match which promised attacking football and plenty of points.

As strong as the Brisbane team was on paper, with Kevin Walters, Shane Webcke and Gorden Tallis complementing their speed out wide, the 1999 season had been a disappointing one for the Broncos who scraped into the finals in eighth place.

With round one finals games played at suburban venues, the game was scheduled for a Sunday afternoon at Shark Park. Wayne Bennett was coach of the Broncos, with Tim Mander the match referee.

The Sharks and Brisbane teams are listed below.

The match will be live streamed via the Sharks website from 7.30pm on Friday night to coincide with their 2020 scheduled round six match up against the Broncos. 

 

SHARKS

1.         David Peachey 
2.         Mat Rogers
3.         Andrew Ettingshausen (c)
4.         Paul Mellor
5.         Brett Howland
6.         Adam Dykes
7.         Mitch Healey
8.         Jason Stevens
9.         Dean Treister
10.       Martin Lang
11.       Sean Ryan
12.       Chris McKenna
13.       Nick Graham

Interchange

14.       Andrew Pierce
15.       Nathan Long
16.       Colin Best
17.       Jason Ferris

 

BRONCOS

1.         Darren Lockyer
2.         Michael Hancock
3.         Michael De Vere

4.         Tonie Carroll

5.         Wendell Sailor

 6.        Kevin Walters (c)

7.         Ben Walker

 8.        Shane Webcke

9.         Luke Priddis

10.       Andrew Gee

11.       Gorden Tallis

12.       Brad Thorn

13.       Kevin Campion

Interchange

14.       Phillip Lee

16.       Shane Walker

17.       Peter Ryan

18.       Lote Tuqiri