Canterbury Cup Team List – Jets v Mounties

A late season surge, which saw the Newtown Jets win four of their last five games to climb into the top eight, sees them take on Mounties in a sudden-death Canterbury Cup finals clash at Campbelltown on Saturday.

After losing six of their first seven games of the season, it was all doom and gloom for the Jets, however they responded during the middle and later part of the year, to where they now head into the finals as one of the form teams in the competition.

The Jets finished the regular season in seventh place, with Mounties sixth.

The two teams have met twice this year and have shared the spoils, the Jets winning their most recent encounter, while Mounties were successful way back in round two.

The game will be one of two Canterbury Cup finals, as well as two Jersey Flegg playoff games, set down for Campbelltown on Saturday.

The Jets and Mounties kick off at 12.45pm, with the Sharks taking on the Raiders in  Flegg Final at 2.45pm to follow.

See below the Newtown team list and the weekend schedule of Canterbury Cup Finals matches.

 

Canterbury Cup Team List – Finals Week 1
Jets v Mounties
Saturday, September 7
Campbelltown Stadium
Kick-off – 12.45pm

1              Will Kennedy

2              Sione Katoa

3              Aaron Gray

4              Jackson Ferris

5              Tyrone Phillips

6              Jack A Williams (C)

7              Braydon Trindall

8              Wes Lolo

9              Scott Sorensen

10           Jaimin Jolliffe

11           Toby Rudolf

12           Siosifa Talakai

13           Teig Wilton

Interchange

15           Matt Evans

17           Daniel Vasquez

18           Luke Polselli

23           Grant Garvey

24           Josh Carr

25           Greg Eastwood

 

Saturday 7 September
Campbelltown Stadium

Canterbury Cup NSW (elimination): 10:45am - Penrith Panthers (5th) v Wentworthville Magpies (8th) FOX

Canterbury Cup NSW (elimination): 12:45pm – Mounties (6th) v Newtown Jets (7th) FOX

Sunday 8 September
Campbelltown Stadium

Canterbury Cup NSW: 1:10pm - St George Illawarra Dragons (1st) v Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs (4th) CH9

Canterbury Cup NSW: 3:15pm - South Sydney Rabbitohs (2nd) v North Sydney Bears (3rd)