Junior League Finals – Week 1

The first weekend of semi final action for all age groups in the Cronulla Sutherland Junior League gets underway this weekend.

Juniors from under 9’s to 12’s, plus girls 14’s, 16’s and 18’s will be contested at various venues around the Shire on Saturday, while on Sunday it will be under 14’s to Open Age First Grade.

Losing teams in the 3 v 4 finals will be eliminated, while the winners play the losing teams from the 1 v 2 matches next weekend.

Winner of the 1 v 2 games progress to the respective Grand Finals.

See following the finals draws for this weekend’s games.  

CRONULLA SUTHERLAND DISTRICT JUNIOR RUGBY FOOTBALL LEAGUE
JUNIOR SEMI FINALS
SATURDAY 19th AUGUST 2017

WARATAH OVAL
9C 3V4 9.00am St Joseph’s v Kurnell
9C 1V2 10.10am Yarrawarrah/St Pats v Cronulla Caringbah
9B 3V4 11.20am De La Salle 1 v De La Salle 2
9B 1V2 12.30pm Sutherland Loftus v Engadine
9A 3V4 1.40pm Gymea v St Josephs
9A 1V2 2.50pm De La Salle v Engadine

BOYSTOWN
10C 3V4 9.00am Cronulla Caringbah v Aquinas
10C 1V2 10.10am Gymea v De La Salle
10B 3V4 11.20am Taren Point/Kurnell v Yarrawarrah
10B 1V2 12.30pm Gymea v De La Salle
10A 3V4 1.40pm Cronulla Caringbah v Aquinas
10A 1V2 2.50pm De La Salle v Gymea

SUTHERLAND OVAL
11C 3V4 9.00am De la Salle v Sutherland Loftus
11C 1V2 10.10am Taren Point v Cronulla Caringbah
11B 3V4 11.20am Gymea v Engadine
11B 1V2 12.30pm Cronulla Caringbah v De La Salle
11A 3V4 1.40pm Sutherland Loftus v De La Salle
11A 1V2 2.50pm Aquinas v Engadine

ANZAC OVAL
12C 3V4 9.00am De La Salle v Gymea
12C 1V2 10.10am Engadine v Aquinas
12B 3V4 11.20pm Gymea v Cronulla Caringbah
12B 1V2 12.30pm De La Salle v Taren Point
12A 3 V 4 1.40pm Gymea v Engadine
12A 1 V 2 2.50pm Kurnell v De La Salle

MARTON PARK
GIRLS UNDER 14 Semi Final 2 10:00am Cronulla Caringbah v Minto Cobras
GIRLS UNDER 16 Semi Final 2 11:15am Cronulla Caringbah v Chester Hill
GIRLS UNDER 18 Semi Final 2 12:30:00 PM Como Jannali v Cronulla Caringbah


SENIORS SEMI FINALS
SUNDAY 20th AUGUST 2017

COREA RD
15 Div1 1 V 2 9.00am Aquinas v Bosco/Engadine/Yarra
16 Div 1 V 2 10.25am Gymea v Leichhardt Wanderers
Emerging Cup 1 V 2 11.55am Gymea v St Josephs
2nd Grade 1 V 2 1.30pm De La Salle v Gymea
1st Grade 1 V 2 3.10pm Gymea v Engadine

CAPTAIN COOK OVAL
14 Div1 3 V 4 9.20am Como/StPats/Yarra v Aquinas
16 Div2 3 v 4 10.25am St Joseph’s v De La Salle
Emerging Cup 3 v 4 11.55am De La Salle v Cronulla Caringbah
2nd Grade 3 V 4 1.30pm Como v Engadine
1st Grade 3 V 4 3.10pm De La Salle v Kurnell

BLAXLAND RESERVE
13 SILVER 1 v 2 10.00am Cronulla Caringbah v Aquinas
13 BRONZE 3 v 4 11:20am Gymea v Bosco/Yarrawarrah
13 GOLD 3 v 4 12:40pm Engadine v Gymea
13 GOLD 1 v 2 2:00pm Bosco/Yarrawarrah v St Joseph's

GWAWLEY OVAL
14 BRONZE 3 v 4 9:00am Engadine v Kurnell
14 BRONZE 1 v 2 10:20am Gymea v Aquinas
14 SILVER 1 v 2 11:40am Gymea v Penshurst RSL
14 GOLD 1 v 2 1:00pm De La Salle v Gymea
15 BRONZE 3 v 4 2:20pm Gymea v Taren Point