Sharks trio named in City County Origin

James Maloney, Jack Bird and Chad Townsend have all been named in the 2016 City Country Origin clash to be held in Tamworth this Sunday.

Maloney will again join Jack Bird in the halves for the clash after coming together for the corresponding clash in 2015.

Chad Townsend, who has been one of the form half backs in the competition in 2016 has been rewarded with his selection in Brad Fitler’s KARI City Origin side.

The match will be played at Scully Park Regional Sporting Precinct, Tamworth on Sunday, May 8.

Country Origin  

Coach: Craig Fitzgibbon – Dapto Canaries

1.    Jack Wighton – Orange CYMS / Canberra Raiders

2.    Kane Linnett– Port Kembla Blacks / North Queensland Cowboys

3.    Euan Aitken – Merimbula Pambula Bulldogs / St George Illawarra Dragons

4.    Jarrod Croker – Goulburn Stockmen / Canberra Raiders

5.    Isaah Yeo – St Johns Dubbo / Penrith Panthers

6.    James Maloney – St Edwards Gosford / Cronulla Sharks

7.    Jack Bird – Berkeley Eagles / Cronulla Sharks

8.    Shannon Boyd – Cowra Magpies / Canberra Raiders

9.    Mitch Rein – Kiama Knights / St George Illawarra Dragons

10.  Jack De Belin – Cootamundra Bulldogs / St George Illawarra Dragons

11. Tyson Frizell – Corrimal Cougars / St George Illawarra Dragons

12. Boyd Cordner – Old Bar Pirates / Sydney Roosters

13. Dale Finucane – Bega Roosters / Melbourne Storm

14. Jordan McLean – Young Cherry Pickers / Melbourne Storm

15. Paul Vaughan – Gungahlin Bulls / Canberra Raiders

16. Tariq Sims – Gerringong Lions / Newcastle Knights

17. Mitch Aubusson – Ballina Seagulls / Sydney Roosters

City Origin -

Coach: Brad Fitler  

Nathan Brown

South Sydney Rabbitohs

Reagan Campbell-Gillard

Penrith Panthers

Bryce Cartwright

Penrith Panthers

Addin Fonua-Blake

Manly Sea Eagles

Aaron Gray

South Sydney Rabbitohs

Clint Gutherson                 

Parramatta Eels

Leilani Latu

Penrith Panthers

Chris Lawrence ©

Wests Tigers

Kyle Lovett

Wests Tigers

Josh Mansour

Penrith Panthers

Tyrone Peachey

Penrith Panthers

Nathan Peats

Parramatta Eels

Aidan Sezer

Canberra Raiders

Curtis Sironen

Wests Tigers

Tom Symonds

Manly Sea Eagles

Chad Townsend

Cronulla Sharks

Jake Trbojevic

Manly Sea Eagles

Ryan Matterson

Sydney Roosters