Four local Sharks products, all contracted with the club and members of the Holden Cup under 20’s squad, have been selected in the Australian Schoolboys team to tour the UK.

The four, Connor Tracey, Jayden Walker, Jayden Brailey and Ash Nisbet, were chosen following the national schoolboys championships in Darwin which concluded yesterday.

Brailey and Nisbet were both members of the NSW Combined Catholic Colleges team which went through the championship undefeated, winning the final against NSW Combined High Schools.

The pair both play out of the Aquinas Colt club, played in the Sharks SG Ball side in 2014 and are now in the Sharks under 20’s squad. Brailey attends Aquinas College in Menai, while Nisbet is at St Gregory’s at Campbelltown.

Brailey is a hooker in the Sharks NYC squad, Nisbet a back rower, with both having seen some game time in the Under 20’s so far this season.

As for the CHS boys, Tracey, a half back from the De La Salle club and a student at Woolooware High School, was named most valuable player of the series for NSW CHS, while Endeavour Sports High student Walker is a hard running back rower and another from De La Salle club.

Also making the Australian team was Keenan Yorston, a 17-year-old centre from Wavell High in Brisbane who has signed on to join the Sharks next season.

The four Sharks are expected to play a significant role with the Sharks Under 20’s for the remainder of the season, while Yorston will join the Cronulla club in 2015.

The complete Australian Schoolboys team, which tours the UK in November, is as follows; 

1

NSW CHS 13

Tom AMONE

The Hills Sports High School, Seven Hills

2

NSW CCC 9

Jayden BRAILEY

Aquinas Catholic College, Menai

3

NSW CCC 18

Nat BUTCHER

Marcellin College, Randwick

4

NSW CCC 20

Oliver CLARK

Terra Sancta College, Schofields

5

NSW CCC 7

Jack COGGER

Mackillop Catholic College, Warnervale

6

NSW CCC 4

Tevita COTTRELL

Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown

7

NSW CCC 11

Tyrell FUIMAONO

Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown

8

Queensland 2

Gideon GELA

Kirwan State High School, Townsville

9

Queensland 11

Regan GRIEVE

Kirwan State High School, Townsville

10

Queensland 15

Keegan HIPGRAVE

Palm Beach Currumbin State High School, Gold Coast

11

NSW CCC 10

Jacob HOST

De La Salle College, Revesby Heights

12

NSW CCC 3

Robert JENNINGS

Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown

13

NSW CCC 6

Brock LAMB

All Saints – St Marys Campus, Maitland

14

NSW CHS 11

Luciano LEILUA

Endeavour Sports High School, Caringbah

15

NSW CHS 17

Jacob LIDDLE

Wadalba High School, Wadalba

16

NSW CCC 1

Latrell MITCHELL

Champagnat College, Pagewood

17

NSW CCC 12

Ashleigh NISBET

St Gregory’s College, Campbelltown

18

NSW CHS 5

John OLIVE

Endeavour Sports High School, Caringbah

19

NSW CCC 19

Braden ROBSON

St Francis Xaviers College, Hamilton

20

NSW CHS 10

Hame SELE

Kingsgrove High School, Kingsgrove

21

NSW CCC 13

Bailey SIRONEN

Holy Cross College, Ryde

22

NSW CHS 7

Connor TRACEY

Woolooware High School, Woolooware

23

NSW CHS 12

Jayden WALKER

Endeavour Sports High School, Caringbah

24

Queensland 4

Keenan YORSTON

Wavell State High School, Brisbane

 

Photo - from left - Ash Nisbet, Connor Tracey, Jayden Walker, Jayden Brailey