Collection Statement

1. INTRODUCTION

In this Collection Statement "we", "us", "our" and "Cronulla – Sutherland District Rugby League Football Club and Cronulla – Sutherland Leagues Club" means the Cronulla Sharks, its associates, related entities and subsidiaries. Please read this Collection Statement and our related Privacy Policy carefully as it describes the way in which we will collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information. Capitalised terms in this Collection Statement have the meaning given to such terms in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The NRL's Collection Statement is located at https://www.nrl.com/collection-statement/

2. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

The Cronulla Sharks collects, uses, discloses or holds Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for the Cronulla Sharks to perform one or more of its functions or activities set out below:
(a) organisation, conduct and promotion of matches involving the Cronulla Sharks (for instance, providing you information about upcoming ticket offers and deals for the next home matches);
(b) promotion and sale of the Cronulla Sharks merchandise;
(c) direct marketing of the Cronulla Sharks products or services; and
(d) through Sharks Media and the promotion of Sharks Partner offers

3. CONSEQUENCES OF YOUR REFUSAL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

The main consequence if you do not provide the Cronulla Sharks with your Personal Information is that we will not be able to provide you with information about our upcoming matches and the products and services we provide, including things such as discount offers, ticketing and exciting initiatives we are undertaking.

4. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

The Cronulla Sharks may disclose your Personal Information to (without limitation):
(a) delivery, courier and postal organizations: we may disclose your Personal Information to delivery, courier and postal organizations in order to deliver merchandise you order;
(b) National Rugby League, Queensland Rugby League, New South Wales Rugby League, Country Rugby League of NSW and selected third parties (for instance, Ticketek and Ticketmaster): we may disclose your Personal Information as part of the Rugby League Exchange (to see more information about the Rugby League Exchange, please visit the NRL Privacy Policy at https://www.nrl.com/privacy-policy. The NRL and selected third parties may send you information about products and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive information from the NRL or selected third parties, please opt out from such promotional and marketing information as part of the relevant organisation's preference centre or contact the NRL's Privacy Officer in accordance with the NRL Privacy Policy; and
(c) law enforcement and emergency services agencies: we may disclose your Personal Information where required or authorized to do so by law, including in emergency situations and to assist law enforcement agencies with active investigations. We will always ensure that those to whom we disclose your Personal Information have the legal right to receive it.

The type of Personal Information we may disclose to those third parties includes (without limitation) your name, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, favourite players and any other Personal Information collected that is relevant to the purpose of the disclosure.

5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS

Cronulla Sharks are unlikely to disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients unless there is a direct need to do so relating to the reasons for collecting the personal information listed in Section 2 above.

6. CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions or comments in relation to our Collection Statement, or if you wish to correct or access your Personal Information held by the Cronulla Sharks or make a complaint, please contact:
The Cronulla Sharks Privacy Officer
privacyofficer@sharks.com.au
02 9527-0222
461 Captain Cook Dr, Woolooware, NSW 2230

This collection statement was last updated in June 2018.