You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Wade Graham Profile Image

Wade Graham

Captain - 2nd Row

Sharks

Player Bio

Height:
186 cm
Date of Birth:
25 October 1990
Weight:
96 kg
Birthplace:
Blacktown, NSW
Age:
31
Nickname:
Wadeo
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
20 June 2008
Opposition:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Round:
15
Previous Club:
Penrith Panthers
Junior Club:
St Patricks Blacktown
Biography:

A NSW and Australian representative, took over the reins as Sharks skipper with the retirement of Paul Gallen at the end of the 2019 season. Tough, skillful, adds another dimension to the Sharks attack and one of the NRL's most physical defenders. Became a dad for a second time in 2020 with the berth of Thomas, younger brother to William.

Career

Appearances
266
Tries
47

2022 Season

Appearances
7

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
1
Line Break Assists
2

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
160
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
74
Total Running Metres
522

Fantasy

Total Points
221
Average Points
31.6

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
8 Broncos Lost 16 - 7 Interchange 23 - - - - - - - 22 - 6 12 2 49 41 -
9 Warriors Won 29 - 10 Interchange 29 - - - - - - 1 36 - 17 13 1 84 84 -
10 Raiders Lost 10 - 30 Interchange 52 - - - - - - - 30 1 22 27 1 80 68 -
11 Titans Won 18 - 25 2nd Row 58 - - - - - - - 47 - 18 22 3 111 111 -
14 Warriors Won 16 - 38 2nd Row 51 - - - 21 - - - 18 - 10 34 1 41 41 -
15 Titans Won 18 - 10 2nd Row 51 - - - 5 - - - 22 - 9 25 2 54 54 -
16 Bulldogs Won 6 - 18 2nd Row 46 - - - 29 - 1 - 22 - 11 27 - 100 83 3

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2008 8 3 4 1 38% - - - 1,610 201.25 - - 5 147 28 325 40.00 4 - -
Panthers 2009 22 11 10 1 50% 5 - 20 2,029 92.23 - 5 17 431 87 897 40.00 5 - -
Panthers 2010 12 6 6 - 50% 4 - 16 1,841 153.42 - 4 1 217 32 497 41.00 38 - -
Sharks 2011 24 7 17 - 29% 6 - 26 4,992 208.00 - 13 5 505 96 1,396 58.00 6 - -
Sharks 2012 19 9 9 1 47% 6 - 24 515 27.11 - 9 12 470 55 1,701 89.00 33 - -
Sharks 2013 23 13 10 - 57% 2 - 8 427 18.55 3 2 7 649 50 2,195 95.44 68 566 24.0
Sharks 2014 19 5 14 - 26% 5 - 20 972 51.14 4 6 15 552 41 2,277 119.89 57 816 42.0
Sharks 2015 26 15 11 - 58% 4 - 16 2,050 78.86 4 4 27 725 60 3,700 142.33 30 1,391 53.0
Sharks 2016 26 19 6 1 73% 2 - 8 518 19.94 5 5 26 663 73 3,212 123.57 60 1,080 41.0
Sharks 2017 22 12 10 - 55% 5 - 20 600 27.26 1 10 24 568 64 2,453 111.00 46 943 42.9
Sharks 2018 18 10 8 - 56% 3 - 12 1,440 80.02 3 3 20 349 39 1,630 90.00 59 622 34.6
Sharks 2019 10 5 5 - 50% 1 - 4 450 45.04 - 4 8 306 33 1,011 101.00 13 420 42.0
Sharks 2020 19 9 10 - 47% 4 - 16 965 50.78 5 6 10 558 63 1,741 91.00 - 779 41.0
Sharks 2021 11 5 6 - 45% - - - 247 22.43 1 1 5 284 23 978 88.00 1 386 35.1
Sharks 2022 7 5 2 - 71% - - - 55 7.90 - 1 1 160 10 522 74.00 3 221 31.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2008 2010 42 20 20 2 48% 9 - 36 5,480 130.48 - 9 23 795 147 1,672 39.00 47 - -
Sharks 2011 2022 224 114 108 2 51% 38 - 154 13,185 58.86 26 64 160 5,772 605 22,741 101.00 377 7,502 41.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.