You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Shaun Johnson Profile Image

Shaun Johnson

Halfback

Sharks

Player Bio

Height:
179 cm
Date of Birth:
09 September 1990
Weight:
91 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
31
Nickname:
SJ
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
04 June 2011
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
13
Previous Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
Hibiscus Coast Raiders/Northcote Tigers
Biography:

Kiwi international enjoyed an outstanding season at the Sharks until an untimely injury late in the year. Led the NRL in try assists in 2020, while his goal kicking was also of the highest standard. A first time dad with wife Kayla, daughter Millah born late August, 2020

Career

Appearances
206
Tries
69

2021 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
1
Goals
18

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
15
Average Kicking Metres
370.7
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
5
Line Break Assists
8

Passing

Offloads
6
Receipts
586

Defence

Tackles Made
125
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
68
Total Running Metres
683

Fantasy

Total Points
482
Average Points
48.2

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
7 Bulldogs Lost 12 - 18 Five-Eighth 62 - - - 116 - - - 4 13 1 59 11 1 90 - -
8 Storm Lost 40 - 14 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 183 2 1 - 3 9 - 41 17 4 107 - -
9 Panthers Lost 48 - 0 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 412 2 - - - 7 - 43 15 1 43 - -
12 Titans Won 38 - 10 Halfback 73 - 7 14 409 1 1 - - 4 - 60 15 4 35 - -
14 Panthers Won 19 - 18 Halfback 80 1 3 11 605 2 - - - 11 1 74 14 2 46 - -
15 Cowboys Won 24 - 26 Halfback 80 - 5 10 618 - 1 1 - - - 71 11 2 62 - -
16 Broncos Lost 26 - 18 Halfback 80 - 3 6 535 2 - - - 16 3 73 15 - 121 - -
17 Warriors Won 20 - 12 Halfback 80 - - - 424 5 - - 2 8 - 80 12 2 93 - -
18 Raiders Lost 34 - 18 Halfback 80 - - - 315 - - - 1 - - 55 11 9 62 - -
19 Bulldogs Won 24 - 44 Halfback 34 - - - 89 1 2 - 1 - 1 30 4 - 21 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2011 16 9 7 - 56% 6 - 24 3,184 199.01 - - 18 14 44 172 59 1,043 65.00 3 - -
Warriors 2012 22 8 14 - 36% 12 - 48 5,127 233.05 - - 17 20 - 270 82 1,234 56.00 102 - -
Warriors 2013 24 11 13 - 46% 10 67 177 7,585 316.05 75.28% 11 17 15 1,050 319 69 1,436 59.86 51 624 26.0
Warriors 2014 21 10 11 - 48% 9 63 163 6,154 293.02 75.90% 19 11 13 934 292 53 1,650 78.61 22 1,060 50.0
Warriors 2015 18 9 9 - 50% 8 48 130 5,272 292.87 69.57% 16 11 10 826 280 40 1,391 77.30 10 1,028 57.0
Warriors 2016 24 10 14 - 42% 10 42 125 6,440 268.33 73.68% 22 18 18 1,290 387 63 1,606 66.95 10 1,242 51.0
Warriors 2017 18 7 11 - 39% 4 45 108 7,627 423.70 78.95% 14 17 10 926 282 54 1,251 69.00 6 1,038 57.7
Warriors 2018 19 12 7 - 63% 4 61 142 4,442 233.79 76.25% 8 15 16 861 334 68 1,394 73.00 - 987 52.0
Sharks 2019 18 8 10 - 44% 3 45 102 4,632 257.31 76.27% 15 16 12 789 260 35 1,269 70.00 13 899 49.9
Sharks 2020 16 9 7 - 56% 2 56 120 4,731 295.71 76.71% 18 23 8 806 243 41 1,154 72.00 35 858 53.6
Sharks 2021 10 5 5 - 50% 1 18 41 3,707 370.69 90.00% 15 5 6 586 125 25 683 68.00 - 482 48.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2011 2018 162 76 86 - 47% 63 326 917 45,786 282.63 74.94% 90 124 116 5,928 2,335 488 11,011 67.00 206 6,567 53.0
Sharks 2019 2021 44 22 22 - 50% 6 119 263 13,070 297.04 78.29% 48 44 26 2,181 628 101 3,106 70.00 48 2,239 50.9

Latest

Team Mates