Large Background Image
Matt Prior Profile Image

Matt Prior

Prop

Sharks

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Weight:
105 kg
Age:
31
Date of Birth:
27 May 1987
Birthplace:
Wollongong, NSW
Nickname:
Prizza
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
12 April 2008
Round:
5
Previous Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Club:
Thirroul Butchers
Biography:

The joint Sharks player of the year in 2016, Prior was again one of the Sharks most consistent performers in 2017.

Career

Appearances
234
Tries
14

2019 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
5
Average Hit Ups
10
Post Contact Metres
210.4

Passing

Offloads
4

Defence

Tackles Made
169
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
115.4
Total Running Metres
692

Fantasy

Total Points
251
Average Points
41

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 14 - 8 Prop 49 - - - - - - 1 40 - 10 34 2 94 94 -
2 Titans Won 20 - 6 Prop 51 - - - - - - 1 33 1 12 30 - 132 90 42
3 Cowboys Won 16 - 42 Prop 39 - - - 10 1 - 1 35 1 13 23 1 111 88 13
4 Eels Lost 24 - 12 Prop 45 - - - - - - - 38 - 11 32 2 106 68 38
5 Roosters Lost 16 - 30 Prop 41 - - - - 1 - - 31 1 15 23 2 129 129 -
6 Panthers Won 24 - 20 Prop 51 - - - - - - 2 32 1 15 27 3 117 105 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2008 11 5 6 - 45% - - - 43 3.91 - 13 - 7 244 12 649 59.00 3 - -
Dragons 2009 20 13 7 - 65% 2 - 8 25 1.25 - 30 - 26 619 53 1,771 88.55 15 - -
Dragons 2010 23 16 7 - 70% - - - 16 0.70 - 31 - 19 549 44 2,036 88.52 14 - -
Dragons 2011 26 14 11 1 54% 2 - 8 17 0.65 - 24 - 21 797 79 2,066 79.46 19 - -
Dragons 2012 17 9 8 - 53% 3 - 12 - - - 24 - 22 451 38 1,575 92.65 8 - -
Dragons 2013 23 7 16 - 30% 1 - 4 21 0.90 1 13 874 26 547 40 2,362 102.73 360 - -
Sharks 2014 10 1 9 - 10% - - - - - - 11 423 10 347 25 1,021 102.16 24 390 39.0
Sharks 2015 22 13 9 - 59% - - - - - - 11 703 12 411 18 1,840 83.68 313 584 26.6
Sharks 2016 25 18 6 1 72% 4 - 16 - - - 18 872 23 628 47 2,561 102.44 570 883 35.3
Sharks 2017 24 14 10 - 58% 1 - 4 22 0.92 1 23 890 12 659 64 2,401 100.06 544 860 35.8
Sharks 2018 27 17 10 - 63% 1 - 4 27 1.00 1 25 1,022 24 750 52 2,722 100.82 382 995 36.0
Sharks 2019 6 3 3 - 50% - - - 10 1.68 - 5 210 4 169 10 692 115.38 93 251 41.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2014 2018 114 66 47 1 - 6 - 24 59 0.52 93 4,120 85 2,962 216 11,239 98.00 1,930 3,966 34.8

Latest

Team Mates