You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Matt Moylan Profile Image

Matt Moylan

Five-Eighth

Sharks

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
16 June 1991
Weight:
90 kg
Birthplace:
Baulkham Hills, NSW
Age:
30
Nickname:
Moyza
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
29 April 2013
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Round:
7
Previous Club:
Penrith Panthers
Junior Club:
St Patricks Blacktown
Biography:

Former NSW and Australian rep, has endured two years interrupted by injury but following an outstanding off-season, will be looking to bounce back to his best in 2021. Originally a fullback, could also be a halves option at this Sharks this year.

Career

Appearances
144
Tries
30

2021 Season

Appearances
12

Scoring

Tries
2

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
2
Average Kicking Metres
12.1

Attack

Try Assists
4
Line Break Assists
6

Passing

Offloads
6
Receipts
495

Defence

Tackles Made
198
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
100
Total Running Metres
1202

Fantasy

Total Points
378
Average Points
31.5

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Dragons Won 18 - 32 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 24 - 1 - 2 42 - 39 18 1 95 - -
2 Raiders Lost 10 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 10 1 - - 2 13 - 47 15 8 104 - 7
3 Eels Lost 28 - 4 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 14 - - - 2 16 - 35 28 2 54 - 6
4 Cowboys Won 48 - 10 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 74 - - 1 1 24 - 55 18 4 66 - 20
5 Roosters Lost 26 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 4 - - - 1 17 - 47 16 3 79 - -
6 Knights Lost 26 - 22 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - - - - 14 1 49 17 3 101 - -
9 Panthers Lost 48 - 0 Interchange 29 - - - - - - - 1 11 - 13 8 4 49 - -
10 Rabbitohs Lost 22 - 32 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 1 - 4 46 - 44 18 4 129 - -
11 Dragons Won 13 - 12 Five-Eighth 84 - - - 14 1 1 - 1 32 1 44 24 5 112 - -
12 Titans Won 38 - 10 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 4 - 1 2 6 14 2 40 10 2 167 - 70
14 Panthers Won 19 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 - - - - 1 12 1 37 13 7 96 - -
15 Cowboys Won 24 - 26 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - - 1 1 39 1 45 13 8 144 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2013 13 7 6 - 54% 3 2 16 288 22.14 66.67% 3 4 9 404 81 25 1,570 120.82 780 354 27.0
Panthers 2014 26 16 10 - 62% 9 7 53 645 24.82 53.85% 6 18 26 1,121 172 36 2,829 108.82 951 676 26.0
Panthers 2015 11 5 6 - 45% 2 20 50 387 35.15 71.43% 2 11 15 434 71 17 1,383 125.75 437 457 41.0
Panthers 2016 21 14 7 - 67% 4 - 19 686 32.66 - 7 21 26 852 170 33 2,406 114.61 554 845 40.0
Panthers 2017 18 10 8 - 56% 8 - 32 871 48.41 - 7 8 17 778 200 49 2,057 114.00 362 618 34.3
Sharks 2018 24 14 10 - 58% 2 - 8 1,637 68.22 - 13 16 22 1,091 412 91 2,038 84.00 127 811 33.8
Sharks 2019 11 6 5 - 55% - - - 187 17.01 - 1 8 9 323 88 23 1,237 112.00 355 315 28.6
Sharks 2020 8 5 3 - 62% - 4 8 257 32.09 100.00% - 3 1 275 111 22 684 85.00 97 200 25.0
Sharks 2021 12 6 6 - 50% 2 - 8 146 12.13 - 2 4 6 495 198 51 1,202 100.00 105 378 31.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2013 2017 89 52 37 - 58% 26 29 170 2,877 32.33 61.70% 25 62 93 3,589 694 160 10,267 115.00 3,086 2,976 33.4
Sharks 2018 2021 55 31 24 - 56% 4 4 24 2,226 40.48 100.00% 16 31 38 2,184 809 187 5,163 93.00 686 1,695 30.8

Latest

Team Mates