John Morris Profile Image

John Morris

Coach

Sharks

Profile Bio

Age:
39
Date Of Birth:
27 July 1980
BirthPlace:
Scone, NSW
Joined Club:
2019
Nickname:
Bomber
Biography:

It's been a rapid rise for for the former 300-game and ex-Sharks NRL player.

John Morris arrived at the Sharks after stints at Newcastle, Parramatta and the Wests Tigers, but hung up the boots at the end of 2014 due to injury.

He was then appointed the head of the Sharks' high performance unit and academy.

Morris enjoyed immediate success, contributing to the club winning the 2015 under-18 and under-16s titles, before taking over the club's under-20s side the year after and in 2017 was named the NYC coach of the year.

After serving a four-year apprenticeship in the club's lower grades, Morris now steps up as NRL Head Coach.

Club Coaching Record

Won
10
Lost
11
Win Percentage

Latest