You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Chad Townsend Profile Image

Chad Townsend

Halfback

Sharks

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Date of Birth:
10 January 1991
Weight:
89 kg
Birthplace:
Caringbah, NSW
Age:
30
Nickname:
Chaddy
Debut Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Date:
03 June 2011
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
13
Previous Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
Yarrawarrah Tigers
Biography:

Local boy who timed his return to the Sharks to perfection, playing a major role in the Club’s first premiership success in 2016. Formed a successful halves partnership with former Warriors teammate Shaun Johnson over the previous two seasons and will be looking for more of the same in 2021.

Career

Appearances
182
Tries
33

2021 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
0
Goals
21

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
5
Average Kicking Metres
489.2
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
9
Line Break Assists
5

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
404

Defence

Tackles Made
125
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
45
Total Running Metres
270

Fantasy

Total Points
359
Average Points
59.8

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Dragons Won 18 - 32 Halfback 80 - 6 12 528 - 2 - 1 - - 67 12 4 34 - -
2 Raiders Lost 10 - 12 Halfback 80 - 1 2 321 1 1 - 1 10 - 73 20 6 74 - -
3 Eels Lost 28 - 4 Halfback 80 - - - 429 1 - - - 16 - 60 26 6 57 - -
4 Cowboys Won 48 - 10 Halfback 80 - 8 16 538 2 3 - - 3 - 69 17 1 45 - -
5 Roosters Lost 26 - 18 Halfback 80 - 3 6 623 1 - - - 5 - 63 30 3 23 - -
6 Knights Lost 26 - 22 Halfback 80 - 3 6 496 - 3 - - 9 - 72 20 5 34 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2011 11 4 7 - 36% 2 19 46 3,824 347.64 70.37% - 5 6 - 235 25 305 27.00 5 - -
Sharks 2012 3 2 1 - 67% 1 8 20 1,360 453.33 61.54% - 3 1 - 55 11 114 38.00 7 - -
Sharks 2013 5 1 4 - 20% - 1 2 1,293 258.68 100.00% 1 - 1 240 119 11 169 33.84 - 108 21.0
Warriors 2014 19 11 8 - 58% 3 14 40 2,640 138.93 53.85% 14 10 11 895 337 34 1,015 53.44 28 681 35.0
Warriors 2015 22 9 13 - 41% 2 - 9 3,659 166.31 - 15 9 14 1,034 450 57 1,607 73.05 35 899 40.0
Sharks 2016 27 20 6 1 74% 7 6 41 3,381 125.22 54.55% 13 13 7 1,172 625 61 1,334 49.41 29 1,016 37.0
Sharks 2017 25 15 10 - 60% 6 2 29 6,297 251.89 40.00% 21 8 9 1,224 509 68 1,177 47.00 27 923 36.9
Sharks 2018 27 17 10 - 63% 5 62 148 7,560 279.98 73.81% 15 14 8 1,315 534 106 1,346 49.00 9 1,161 43.0
Sharks 2019 25 12 13 - 48% 6 7 41 4,880 195.21 58.33% 19 13 14 1,453 481 58 1,436 57.00 16 959 38.4
Sharks 2020 12 5 7 - 42% 1 4 12 2,254 187.86 80.00% 7 9 2 624 221 41 924 77.00 4 408 34.0
Sharks 2021 6 2 4 - 33% - 21 42 2,935 489.17 77.78% 5 9 - 404 125 25 270 45.00 - 359 59.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks
2011
2016
2013
2021
141 78 62 1 55% 28 130 381 33,785 239.61 70.27% 81 74 48 6,432 2,904 406 7,080 50.00 101 5,003 35.5
Warriors 2014 2015 41 20 21 - 49% 5 14 49 6,305 153.78 51.85% 29 19 25 1,926 786 91 2,622 63.00 64 1,565 38.2

Latest

Team Mates