You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Braden Hamlin-Uele Profile Image

Braden Hamlin-Uele

Prop

Sharks

Player Bio

Height:
191 cm
Date of Birth:
09 January 1995
Weight:
115 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
27
Nickname:
Brades
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
29 July 2017
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
21
Previous Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Junior Club:
Glenora Bears
Biography:

The Kiwi-born former Cowboy cemented a position in the Sharks forward pack in 2020 while also earning an international call up with the New Zealand squad. Made a habit of scoring tries, crossing for six last year in a good haul for a front rower.

Career

Appearances
75
Tries
13

2022 Season

Appearances
12

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Tackle Breaks
23
Average Hit Ups
6.9
Post Contact Metres
365.3

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
202
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
74
Total Running Metres
888

Fantasy

Total Points
302
Average Points
25.2

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Raiders Lost 24 - 19 Prop 35 - - - - - 2 25 - 10 23 4 71 46 17
2 Eels Won 18 - 16 Prop 34 - - - - 1 6 60 - 15 16 2 144 144 -
3 Dragons Won 12 - 36 Prop 40 1 - 4 - - 1 39 - 9 22 1 79 69 9
4 Knights Won 18 - 0 Prop 39 - - - - - 2 36 - 8 21 1 65 60 -
5 Wests Tigers Won 30 - 4 Prop 44 - - - - - 1 44 - 15 17 1 115 68 47
6 Storm Lost 34 - 18 Prop 32 - - - - - - 8 - 9 18 3 43 39 -
17 Storm Won 28 - 6 Interchange 13 - - - - - 1 20 - 5 7 - 39 39 -
18 Cowboys Won 12 - 26 Interchange 24 - - - - - 2 29 - 9 8 - 56 56 -
19 Panthers Lost 20 - 10 Interchange 20 - - - - - - 5 - 6 17 1 29 29 -
20 Rabbitohs Won 21 - 20 Interchange 27 - - - - - 2 36 - 8 15 3 83 54 28
21 Dragons Won 24 - 18 Prop 32 - - - - - 1 30 - 9 18 1 69 50 19
22 Wests Tigers Won 12 - 36 Interchange 35 1 - 4 - 2 5 34 - 10 20 2 91 84 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2017 1 - 1 - - - - - - 22 - 14 1 47 47.00 - 14 14.0
Sharks 2018 1 1 - - 100% - - - 1 22 - 14 - 43 43.00 - 21 21.0
Sharks 2019 21 10 11 - 48% 4 - 16 50 729 15 399 32 2,167 103.00 511 752 35.8
Sharks 2020 21 10 11 - 48% 6 - 24 52 747 19 459 58 2,024 96.00 570 768 36.6
Sharks 2021 19 7 12 - 37% 1 - 4 30 707 7 291 26 1,705 89.00 447 542 28.5
Sharks 2022 12 9 3 - 75% 2 - 8 23 365 - 202 19 888 74.00 122 302 25.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2017 2017 1 - 1 - - - - - - 22 - 14 1 47 47.00 - 14 14.0
Sharks 2018 2022 74 37 37 - 50% 13 - 52 156 2,570 41 1,365 135 6,829 92.00 1,652 2,388 32.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.