You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Aaron Woods Profile Image

Aaron Woods

Prop

Sharks

Player Bio

Height:
194 cm
Date of Birth:
13 March 1991
Weight:
111 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
30
Nickname:
Woodsy
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
14 March 2011
Opposition:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Round:
1
Previous Clubs:
Wests Tigers, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Junior Club:
Leichhardt Juniors
Biography:

Former NSW and Australian prop who has made a home at the Sharks.

Career

Appearances
214
Tries
16

2021 Season

Appearances
5

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
5
Average Hit Ups
12.2
Post Contact Metres
292.6

Passing

Offloads
7

Defence

Tackles Made
139
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
127
Total Running Metres
639

Fantasy

Total Points
221
Average Points
44.2

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Dragons Won 18 - 32 Prop 47 1 - 4 - 1 3 56 - 16 15 1 125 121 -
2 Raiders Lost 10 - 12 Prop 45 - - - - - 1 46 1 11 28 2 97 79 10
3 Eels Lost 28 - 4 Prop 80 - - - - - 1 74 2 20 48 2 146 133 -
4 Cowboys Won 48 - 10 Prop 66 - - - - - - 68 2 22 26 - 168 163 -
5 Roosters Lost 26 - 18 Prop 55 - - - - - - 49 2 15 22 - 101 101 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2011 24 15 9 - 62% 1 - 4 18 - 11 520 29 1,991 82.00 7 - -
Wests Tigers 2012 24 11 13 - 46% 1 - 4 25 - 25 842 46 3,318 138.00 - - -
Wests Tigers 2013 16 5 11 - 31% 2 - 8 17 1,150 23 583 21 2,541 158.83 342 618 38.0
Wests Tigers 2014 21 10 11 - 48% 4 - 16 29 1,224 34 628 24 3,063 145.86 322 841 40.0
Wests Tigers 2015 20 7 13 - 35% 1 - 4 33 1,313 22 599 25 3,267 163.40 405 994 49.0
Wests Tigers 2016 19 9 10 - 47% 1 - 4 20 914 26 519 25 3,049 160.48 320 869 45.0
Wests Tigers 2017 22 7 15 - 32% 2 - 8 24 1,277 45 619 29 3,575 162.00 241 1,061 48.2
Bulldogs 2018 14 3 11 - 21% - - - 6 727 26 390 18 1,914 136.00 121 555 39.6
Sharks 2018 12 8 4 - 67% 1 - 4 5 713 10 333 7 1,727 143.00 77 496 41.3
Sharks 2019 16 7 9 - 44% 1 - 4 11 756 22 409 15 2,123 132.00 28 629 39.3
Sharks 2020 21 10 11 - 48% 1 - 4 10 1,015 15 632 22 2,740 130.00 50 900 42.9
Sharks 2021 5 2 3 - 40% 1 - 4 5 293 7 139 5 639 127.00 10 221 44.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2011 2017 146 64 82 - 44% 12 - 48 166 5,877 186 4,309 199 20,806 142.00 1,639 4,604 31.5
Sharks 2018 2021 54 27 27 - 50% 4 - 16 31 2,777 54 1,513 49 7,231 133.00 167 2,240 41.5
Bulldogs 2018 2018 14 3 11 - 21% - - - 6 727 26 390 18 1,914 136.00 121 548 39.1

Latest

Team Mates