You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Taco Team List Tuesday

With Siosifa Talakai unavailable due to his selection in the NSW team for Origin game three, Sharks coach Craig Fitzgibbon has named Connor Tracey at centre for his team’s clash with the Melbourne Storm on Thursday night.

The versatile Tracey, who has transitioned into an outside back after beginning his top grade career in the halves, returns for his first game since round 12.

Otherwise, the Sharks team remains the same as the one which beat the Bulldogs in atrocious conditions last Saturday afternoon.

The Sharks managed three tries in the 18-6 victory over the Bulldogs, with the Cronulla defense restricting their opponents to just one four-pointer, that coming from a kick.

This Thursday night Fitzgibbon will be looking for a similar defensive commitment against a Melbourne side hurting after a below par performance, the Storm going down by 36-30 to the Sea Eagles at their last start.

For the Storm, five eighth Cameron Muster and hooker Harry Grant will miss the match while on Origin duty for Queensland, while representative backrower Felise Kaufusi has been given time off by Melbourne for personal reasons.

An interesting name for the Sharks on the extended team list is that of Braden Hamlin-Uele who moves closer to a return, with the big front rower having missed a large chunk of the season with a pectoral tear. Hamlin-Uele was injured in round six, ironically in a match against the Storm.

The Sharks v Storm clash is scheduled for a 7.50pm kick-off at PointsBet Stadium on Thursday, with the two 22-man squads listed below.

1.    WILL KENNEDY - Sponsored by Puppi Lovers
2.    SIONE KATOA - Sponsored by Ressler Property
3.    JESSE RAMIEN - Sponsored by Pretty In Paint
4.    CONNOR TRACEY – Sponsored by Infrastructure Nation
5.    RONALDO MULITALO - Sponsored by Foreshew Strata Agency
6.    MATT MOYLAN - Sponsored by Hollywood Cake Decorations
7.    NICHO HYNES - Sponsored by John Ryan Freight Management
8.    TOBY RUDOLF – Sponsored by Sharp Extensive IT Solutions
9.    BLAYKE BRAILEY - Sponsored by Elite Legal
10.  ROYCE HUNT – Sponsored by ModularWalls
11.  BRITON NIKORA – Sponsored by Guardian Venue Management International
12.  WADE GRAHAM (C) - Sponsored by White Wolf Constructions
13.  DALE FINUCANE - Sponsored by Shire Steel & Fabrication

Interchange

14.  AIDEN TOLMAN - Sponsored by SFD Food Services
15.  CAM MCINNES – Sponsored by Lloyds Building & Development
16.   TEIG WILTON - Sponsored by AFS Group
17.   ANDREW FIFITA - Sponsored by O’Brien Palmer

Reserves

18. BRAYDON TRINDALL
19. JESSE COLQUHOUN
20.  KADE DYKES
21.  BRADEN HAMLIN-UELE
22.  LACHLAN MILLER

Acknowledgement of Country

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.