You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Late Mail – Trial Match v Bulldogs

The Sharks have been forced into a couple of late changes for their trial match against the Bulldogs later today.
Toby Rudolf is unavailable due an ear infection, while Siosifa Talakai failed to pass his concussion protocols after suffering a head knock in the game against Panthers last weekend.
Andrew Fifita earns a call-up into the Sharks starting side in place of Rudolf, with two players in Jesse Colquhoun and Franklin Pele added to the Sharks bench and to now miss the earlier lower grade trial between the Jets and Bulldogs.  
The 20-year-old Colquhoun played strongly in the Sharks trial with the Panthers and gets another chance in the top grade, with Pele to also play the NRL match, however the big front rower is unavailable for round one after being hit with a one match suspension for a shoulder charge stemming from last Sunday’s game against Penrith.  
Also missing from tonight’s match for the Sharks will be Matt Moylan, who has been rested to be ready for round one, in addition to Cam McInnes and Jack Williams with that pair to also miss the opening few rounds of the season after undergoing minor surgical procedures to correct knee issues.
The Sharks and Bulldogs trial is scheduled to get underway at the earlier time of 6pm, with the Newtown Jets v Bulldogs NSW Cup trial moved down to the Sharks Academy fields at Cronulla High School in an effort to present the best possible playing surface for the NRL match.  
Sharks Team List v Bulldogs
1.     Will Kennedy - Sponsored by Puppi Lovers
2.     Sione Katoa - Sponsored by Ressler Property
3.     Connor Tracey - Sponsored by Infrastructure Nation
4.     Jesse Ramien - Sponsored by Pretty In Paint
5.     Ronaldo Mulitalo - Sponsored by Foreshew Strata Agency
6.     Braydon Trindall - Sponsored by SFD
7.     Nicho Hynes - Sponsored by John Ryan Freight Management
16.   Andrew Fifita – Sponsored by AFS Group
9.     Blayke Brailey - Sponsored by Elite Legal
10.   Braden Hamlin-Uele – Sponsored by Modular Walls
11.   Briton Nikora – Sponsored by Guardian Venue Management International
12.   Wade Graham – Sponsored by White Wolf Constructions
13.   Dale Finucane – Sponsored by Shire Steel & Fabrication
14.   Matt Ikuvalu – Sponsored by Hollywood Cake Designs
15.   Teig Wilton – Sponsored by Lloyds
17.   Jess Colquhoun
18.   Royce Hunt
19.   Luke Metcalf
24.   Tom Hazelton
25.   Franklin Pele
Potential back ups – will play NSW Cup trial first
20.   Lachlan Miller
21.   Reubenn Rennie
22.   Jayden Berrell
23.   Jonaiah Lualua
28.   Kayal Iro
29.   Jensen Taumoepeau

Acknowledgement of Country

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.