You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Taco Team List Tuesday

The Sharks will look to consolidate their position inside the top eight when they play the Sea Eagles in a round 20 clash this weekend, however they will have to do it without Shaun Johnson after the key playmaker was ruled out of Sunday’s game. 

Johnson limped off with a hamstring injury shortly before half time during their win over the Bulldogs and he now faces an extended period on the sideline. 

In his place, Sharks coach Josh Hannay has named the versatile Connor Tracey in the halves, where he will partner youngster Braydon Trindall, with Will Chambers returning to the NRL team in taking over Tracey’s position in the centres. 

Chambers has been unavailable for the last four games in going through NRL quarantine protocols following the birth of his third child.

Teig Wilton is unavailable with a hamstring strain, as is outside back Mawene Hiroti who suffered a broken hand in the Bulldogs game. 

Aiden Tolman returns after serving a one-match suspension and Matt Moylan has been named on an extended bench. 

The Sharks and Manly play at Moreton Daily Stadium in Redcliffe on Sunday, with kick off at 4.05pm. 

The two 21-man squads are listed below. 

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Sharks is number 1 William Kennedy
    Fullback for Sea Eagles is number 1 Tom Trbojevic
  • Winger for Sharks is number 2 Sione Katoa
    Winger for Sea Eagles is number 2 Jason Saab
  • Centre for Sharks is number 3 Will Chambers
    Centre for Sea Eagles is number 3 Brad Parker
  • Centre for Sharks is number 12 Siosifa Talakai
    Centre for Sea Eagles is number 4 Morgan Harper
  • Winger for Sharks is number 5 Ronaldo Mulitalo
    Winger for Sea Eagles is number 5 Reuben Garrick
  • Five-Eighth for Sharks is number 6 Connor Tracey
    Five-Eighth for Sea Eagles is number 6 Kieran Foran
  • Halfback for Sharks is number 7 Braydon Trindall
    Halfback for Sea Eagles is number 7 Daly Cherry-Evans

Forwards

  • Prop for Sharks is number 8 Aiden Tolman
    Prop for Sea Eagles is number 10 Martin Taupau
  • Hooker for Sharks is number 9 Blayke Brailey
    Hooker for Sea Eagles is number 9 Lachlan Croker
  • Prop for Sharks is number 10 Aaron Woods
    Prop for Sea Eagles is number 17 Toafofoa Sipley
  • 2nd Row for Sharks is number 11 Briton Nikora
    2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 11 Haumole Olakau'atu
  • 2nd Row for Sharks is number 16 Jack Williams
    2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 12 Josh Schuster
  • Lock for Sharks is number 13 Toby Rudolf
    Lock for Sea Eagles is number 13 Jake Trbojevic

Interchange

  • Interchange for Sharks is number 14 Braden Hamlin-Uele
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 8 Taniela Paseka
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 15 Royce Hunt
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 14 Dylan Walker
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 17 Andrew Fifita
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 15 Karl Lawton
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 19 Luke Metcalf
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 16 Curtis Sironen

Reserves

  • Reserve for Sharks is number 20 Billy Magoulias
    Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 18 Moses Suli

Match Officials

  • Referee: Gerard Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
  • Touch Judge: Peter Gough
  • Senior Review Official: Chris Butler

Last updated: