You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Taco Team List Tuesday

A Dragons team decimated by suspensions, against a Sharks side also low on troops and desperate for a win after six consecutive losses, sets up an intriguing battle at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium on Friday night.

The Sharks were much improved but still went down to the Rabbitohs at their last outing, while the Dragons had four players cited by the match review following their loss to the Storm and have been forced into a number of changes.

The match will be the second local derby clash and the second time the two teams play for the Monty Porter Sports Foundation Cup in 2021. The Sharks won the round one game and currently hold the trophy.

In team news, the Sharks have named Shaun Johnson on the extended reserves list, with the five eighth who missed the Magic Round match in Brisbane to be monitored before being confirmed or otherwise for the game on Friday for what would potentially be his 200th NRL match.

The game is scheduled for a 7.55pm kick-off at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium on Friday night, with the two 21-man squads listed below.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Sharks is number 1 William Kennedy
    Fullback for Dragons is number 1 Cody Ramsey
  • Winger for Sharks is number 2 Mawene Hiroti
    Winger for Dragons is number 2 Jordan Pereira
  • Centre for Sharks is number 3 Josh Dugan
    Centre for Dragons is number 3 Jack Bird
  • Centre for Sharks is number 4 Will Chambers
    Centre for Dragons is number 17 Talatau Amone
  • Winger for Sharks is number 5 Connor Tracey
    Winger for Dragons is number 5 Max Feagai
  • Five-Eighth for Sharks is number 6 Matt Moylan
    Five-Eighth for Dragons is number 6 Corey Norman
  • Halfback for Sharks is number 7 Chad Townsend
    Halfback for Dragons is number 7 Ben Hunt

Forwards

  • Prop for Sharks is number 8 Aiden Tolman
    Prop for Dragons is number 8 Blake Lawrie
  • Hooker for Sharks is number 9 Blayke Brailey
    Hooker for Dragons is number 9 Andrew McCullough
  • Prop for Sharks is number 10 Aaron Woods
    Prop for Dragons is number 13 Poasa Faamausili
  • 2nd Row for Sharks is number 11 Briton Nikora
    2nd Row for Dragons is number 4 Billy Burns
  • 2nd Row for Sharks is number 12 Wade Graham
    2nd Row for Dragons is number 11 Josh Kerr
  • Lock for Sharks is number 13 Toby Rudolf
    Lock for Dragons is number 12 Jackson Ford

Interchange

  • Interchange for Sharks is number 14 Braydon Trindall
    Interchange for Dragons is number 10 Paul Vaughan
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 15 Teig Wilton
    Interchange for Dragons is number 14 Kaide Ellis
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 16 Jack Williams
    Interchange for Dragons is number 15 Jaiyden Hunt
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 19 Billy Magoulias
    Interchange for Dragons is number 18 Adam Clune

Reserves

  • Reserve for Sharks is number 20 Franklin Pele
    Reserve for Dragons is number 16 Daniel Alvaro

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ben Cummins
  • Touch Judge: Chris Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Belinda Sharpe
  • Senior Review Official: Henry Perenara

Last updated:

Acknowledgement of Country

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.