You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Taco Team List Tuesday

The Sharks and Souths meet at Suncorp Stadium in the Saturday, 5.30pm game at the NRL’s Magic Round, with both teams desperate to bounce back after embarrassing last start losses.

After Souths were smashed by the Storm on Thursday night to the tune of 50-0, the following night the Sharks were humbled by a similar score line by the ladder-leading Panthers, with the two to now meet during a round of matches where all 16 teams play at the same venue on the same weekend.

While the Sharks have announced a team which has suffered another injury blow, Jesse Ramien ruled out with an eye socket fracture, in his place comes experienced outside back Josh Dugan.  

Dugan has missed the Sharks last two losses to the Storm and Panthers.

The rest of the Sharks run-on 13 remains the same, however in changes to the bench, Andrew Fifita makes his long-awaited return for what would be his first game in the top grade this season.

Matt Moylan has been selected in the 14 jersey, Chad Townsend and Shaun Johnson to again partner up in the Sharks halves.

The match is the second of three games on Day 2 of the NRL’s Magic Round.

See the two 21-man squads listed below.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Sharks is number 1 William Kennedy
    Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 1 Cody Walker
  • Winger for Sharks is number 2 Mawene Hiroti
    Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Alex Johnston
  • Centre for Sharks is number 3 Josh Dugan
    Centre for Rabbitohs is number 3 Dane Gagai
  • Centre for Sharks is number 4 Will Chambers
    Centre for Rabbitohs is number 4 Braidon Burns
  • Winger for Sharks is number 5 Connor Tracey
    Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Taane Milne
  • Five-Eighth for Sharks is number 14 Matt Moylan
    Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Benji Marshall
  • Halfback for Sharks is number 7 Chad Townsend
    Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 7 Adam Reynolds

Forwards

  • Prop for Sharks is number 8 Aiden Tolman
    Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Thomas Burgess
  • Hooker for Sharks is number 9 Blayke Brailey
    Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 9 Damien Cook
  • Prop for Sharks is number 10 Aaron Woods
    Prop for Rabbitohs is number 10 Tevita Tatola
  • 2nd Row for Sharks is number 11 Briton Nikora
    2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 11 Keaon Koloamatangi
  • 2nd Row for Sharks is number 12 Wade Graham
    2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Jaydn Su'A
  • Lock for Sharks is number 13 Toby Rudolf
    Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Liam Knight

Interchange

  • Interchange for Sharks is number 15 Teig Wilton
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 14 Mark Nicholls
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 16 Jack Williams
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 15 Hame Sele
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 17 Andrew Fifita
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 16 Jed Cartwright
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 18 Braydon Trindall
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 17 Jai Arrow

Reserves

  • Reserve for Sharks is number 19 Billy Magoulias
    Reserve for Rabbitohs is number 19 Patrick Mago

Match Officials

  • Referee: Chris Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
  • Touch Judge: Darian Furner
  • Senior Review Official: Alan Shortall

Last updated: