You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Four Sharks selected for All Stars

Sharks players Andrew Fifita, Wade Graham and Jesse Ramien have been selected in the Indigenous team, while Briton Nikora will represent the Maori side in the 2021 NRL All Stars match scheduled for February 20.

The Sharks quartet will join some of the best and brightest names in the NRL for the first ever NRL Harvey Norman All Stars game played in Townsville.

Indigenous All Stars Coach Laurie Daley and Maori All Stars Coach David Kidwell have both named star-studded teams for the match, which will be the first major rugby league event at the new Queensland Country Bank Stadium.

Fifita, Graham and Ramien have been chosen to play alongside the likes of Latrell Mitchell, Josh Addo-Carr, Jack Wighton and Cody Walker, while Nikora will partner up with young gun Jarome Luai, Storm utility Brandon Smith and evergreen Benji Marshall in the Maori outfit.

Sharks Harvey Norman Women’s teammates Jaime Chapman and Quincy Dodd have also been selected in the Women’s Indigenous All Stars squad, to be coached by Ian Bourke.

While the Sharks will have four players involved in the men’s clash, Premiers Melbourne Storm are strongly represented in both teams with seven players selected to play in the historic fixture.

The Women’s All Stars match will kick off proceedings on February 20 as the first match of a double header.

Players go into camp on February 15, with appearances and cultural activities included. 

The Indigenous Men’s and Women’s All Star teams, along with the Men’s Maori team are listed below.

Indigenous All Stars (Men)
Latrell Mitchell                                  South Sydney Rabbitohs

Blake Ferguson                                 Parramatta Eels

Jack Wighton                                     Canberra Raiders

Jesse Ramien                                     Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Josh Addo Carr                                  Melbourne Storm

Cody Walker                                       South Sydney Rabbitohs

Jamal Fogarty                                    Gold Coast Titans

Andrew Fifita                                     Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Reuben Cotter                                  North Queensland Cowboys

Josh Kerr                                              St George Illawarra Dragons

David Fifita                                          Gold Coast Titans

Wade Graham                                   Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Tyrone Peachey                                Gold Coast Titans

Alex Johnston                                    South Sydney Rabbitohs

Jamayne Taunoa-Brown                 Warriors

Cade Cust                                            Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles

Chris Smith                                         Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Tyrell Fuimaono                                   St George Illawarra Dragons

Josh Curran                                         Warriors

Brian Kelly                                           Gold Coast Titans

Coach: Laurie Daley

 

Maori All Stars (Men)
Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad                Canberra Raiders

Dallin Watene-Zelezniak               Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Joseph Manu                                     Sydney Roosters             

Dylan Walker                                     Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles

Reimis Smith                                      Melbourne Storm

Jarome Luai                                        Penrith Panthers

Jahrome Hughes                              Melbourne Storm

Jesse Bromwich                                Melbourne Storm

Brandon Smith                                  Melbourne Storm

James Fisher-Harris                         Penrith Panthers

Briton Nikora                                 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Kenneath Bromwich                       Melbourne Storm

Joseph Tapine                                   Canberra Raiders

Jeremy Marshall-King                     Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Kevin Proctor                                     Gold Coast Titans

Nelson Asofa-Solomona                Melbourne Storm

Jordan Riki                                           Brisbane Broncos

Patrick Herbert                                  Gold Coast Titans

Bailey Simonsson                             Canberra Raiders

Benji Marshall                                    South Sydney Rabbitohs

Coach: David Kidwell

 

Indigenous All Stars (Women)

Taleena Simon

Monique Donovan

Jaime Chapman- Sharks

Jasmine Peters

Leticia Quinlan

Taliah Fuimaono

Akira Kelly

Kaitlyn Phillips

Quincy Dodd - Sharks 

Caitlan Johnston

Shaniah Power

Shaylee Bent

Tallisha Harden

Lailee Phillips

Keilee Joseph

Olivia Kernick

Abelee Stanley

Ngalika Barker

Coach: Ian Bourke