You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Late Mail - Elimination Final

The Sharks are 1-17 for this afternoon's elimination finals match against the Raiders at GIO Stadium with just one alteration to the starting line up. 

Coach John Morris has decided to include hard-running back rower Siosifa Talakai in his run on side, with the experienced Aaron Woods reverting to the interchange bench. 

Talakai was one of a number of players to sit out the round 20 clash with the Raiders, along with the likes of Toby Rudolf, Blayke Brailey, Josh Dugan and Jesse Ramien, with all fit and fresh and ready for the sudden-death encounter. 

Conditions in Canberra were dry and sunny, with a fast track and open game expected. 

See the two teams listed below, with the game to get underway at 5.40pm.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
    Fullback for Sharks is number 1 William Kennedy
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Semi Valemei
    Winger for Sharks is number 2 Sione Katoa
  • Centre for Raiders is number 3 Jarrod Croker
    Centre for Sharks is number 3 Josh Dugan
  • Centre for Raiders is number 4 Jordan Rapana
    Centre for Sharks is number 4 Jesse Ramien
  • Winger for Raiders is number 5 Nick Cotric
    Winger for Sharks is number 5 Ronaldo Mulitalo
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Jack Wighton
    Five-Eighth for Sharks is number 6 Connor Tracey
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 7 George Williams
    Halfback for Sharks is number 7 Chad Townsend

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 8 Josh Papalii
    Prop for Sharks is number 8 Braden Hamlin-Uele
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Tom Starling
    Hooker for Sharks is number 9 Blayke Brailey
  • Prop for Raiders is number 15 Iosia Soliola
    Prop for Sharks is number 13 Toby Rudolf
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 John Bateman
    2nd Row for Sharks is number 11 Briton Nikora
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Elliott Whitehead
    2nd Row for Sharks is number 12 Wade Graham
  • Lock for Raiders is number 13 Joseph Tapine
    Lock for Sharks is number 14 Siosifa Talakai

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 10 Dunamis Lui
    Interchange for Sharks is number 10 Aaron Woods
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Siliva Havili
    Interchange for Sharks is number 15 Scott Sorensen
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Hudson Young
    Interchange for Sharks is number 16 Andrew Fifita
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Corey Harawira-Naera
    Interchange for Sharks is number 17 Jack Williams

Match Officials

  • Referee: Grant Atkins
  • Touch Judge: Phil Henderson
  • Touch Judge: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
  • Senior Review Official: Jared Maxwell

Last updated: