Captained by Wade Graham, who was a part of the victorious Australian team in the recent international Nines event, and including Shaun Johnson, Jesse Ramien, Josh Morris, Chad Townsend and Aaron Woods, the Sharks have named a formidable squad for the NRL Nines in Perth.
Kicking off on Friday, with the Sharks set to open the tournament with a game against the Dragons, the Nines will see all 16 NRL clubs come together over the two days of the event.
And with a number of senior NRL squad members, coupled with some exciting youngsters, in the 18-man team, the Sharks head west confident of a bold showing this weekend.
While Graham played a leading role in the success of the Kangaroos prior to Christmas, plenty of eyes will be on Johnson who set the international Nines alight with his footwork and skill.
Morris with his speed, size and versatility appears well suited to the Nines format, as does Ramien, while Townsend and Woods will provide experience and stability to steer the Sharks around when the action becomes fast and frantic.
A contingent of young guns have also been included in the 18-man Sharks squad, included amongst them pacey outside backs Ronaldo Mulitalo, Will Kennedy and Sione Katoa, exciting halves Connor Tracey and Braden Trindall, along with skilful ball-playing lock Billy Magoulias.
The Sharks begin their campaign with a 5.45pm (8.45pm Sydney time) match up with the Dragons on Friday, with their second game against the Bulldogs on Saturday. That match is scheduled for a 12noon kick-off (3.00pm Sydney time).
The finals get underway at 2.40pm on Saturday, with the Grand Final at 7.00pm.
The full Nines schedule and the Sharks squad is listed below.
Sharks NRL Nines squad
1. WADE GRAHAM ( C )
2. BRITON NIKORA
3. JACK WILLIAMS
4. AARON WOODS
5. BLAYKE BRAILEY
6. JOSH MORRIS
7. JESSE RAMIEN
8. CHAD TOWNSEND
9. SHAUN JOHNSON
10. RONALDO MULITALO
11. WILLIAM KENNEDY
12. SIONE KATOA
13. CONNOR TRACEY
14. BILLY MAGOULIAS
15. TOBY RUDOLF
16. SCOTT SORENSEN
17. TEIG WILTON
18. BRAYDON TRINDALL
2020 NRL NINES POOLS
Pool 1: Panthers, Warriors, Roosters, Knights
Pool 2: Bulldogs, Dragons, Eels, Sharks
Pool 3: Raiders, Wests Tigers, Titans, Rabbitohs
Pool 4: Cowboys, Storm, Broncos, Sea Eagles
2020 NRL NINES SCHEDULE (all times local WA times)
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 14
4.05pm: Warriors (W) v Roosters (W)
4.30pm: Panthers v Roosters
4.55pm: Warriors v Knights
5.20pm: Bulldogs v Eels
5.45pm: Dragons v Sharks
6.10pm: Raiders v Titans
6.35pm: Wests Tigers v Rabbitohs
7pm: Cowboys v Broncos
7.25pm: Storm v Sea Eagles
8.05pm: Broncos (W) v Dragons (W)
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 15
10.20am: Roosters (W) v Broncos (W)
10.45am: Warriors (W) v Dragons (W)
11.10am: Knights v Panthers
11.35am: Roosters v Warriors
12pm: Sharks v Bulldogs
12.25pm: Eels v Dragons
12.55pm: Rabbitohs v Raiders
1.20pm: Titans v Wests Tigers
1.45pm: Sea Eagles v Cowboys
2.10pm: Broncos v Storm
2.40pm: Quarter Final 1 – 1st Pool A v 2nd Pool B
3.05pm: Quarter Final 2 -1st Pool B v 2nd Pool A
3.30pm: Quarter Final 3 -1st Pool C v 2nd Pool D
3.55pm: Quarter Final 4 -1st Pool D v 2nd Pool C
4.20pm: Broncos (W) v Warriors (W)
4.45pm: Dragons (W) v Roosters (W)
5.20pm: Semi Final 1 – Winner Quarter Final 1 v Winner Quarter Final 2
5.45pm: Semi Final 1 – Winner Quarter Final 2 v Winner Quarter Final 4
6.25pm: Women’s Final
7pm: Men’s Final