Jersey Flegg Team List – Finals Week 1

The Sharks have put themselves in pole position to claim back-to-back Jersey Flegg titles after finishing in first position and minor premiers at the conclusion of the home and away season.

The title holders from 2018, the Sharks built on an outstanding start to 2019, winning 11 of their first 12 matches, before stumbling somewhat mid-year, then finding their feet once again with three wins over fellow Flegg finalists in their last four games.

The Sharks head into the finals and a game with the Canberra Raiders on the back of a 12-0 victory over the Newcastle Knights in heavy conditions last Saturday.

The Sharks and Raiders, who finished the season in fourth place, have met once this year, with the young Cronulla side edging the Raiders 25-24 in a round 14 match played in Canberra.

The round one finals match, where the winner will earn a week’s rest while the loser is forced into a sudden-death game the following week, is scheduled for a 2.45pm kick-off at Campbelltown Stadium on Saturday.

The Sharks v Raiders Jersey Flegg clash is scheduled for a 2.45pm kick-off, with the game before to feature the Newtown Jets, the Sharks partner club in the Canterbury Cup, playing Mounties in an elimination final.

See following the two team lists and the week one Jersey Flegg finals schedule.

JERSEY FLEGG TEAM LIST

1              Jonaiah Lualua

2              Jonah Ngaronoa

3              Jensen Taumoepeau

4              Vito Tevaga

5              Josh Delailoa

6              Kai Broadhurst

7              Angus Ernst

8              Thomas Hazelton

9              Lachlan Scarpelli

10           Monty Raper ©

11           Tom Caughlan

12           Jack Boyling

13           Fine Kula

Interchange

14           Connor Luhan

15           Franklin Pele

16           Jackson Stewart

17           Isaac Longmuir

18           Cooper Bowen

19           Lorenzo Mulitalo

20           Zane Elsley

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Sharks is number 1 Jonaiah Lualua
    Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Manase Kaho
  • Winger for Sharks is number 2 Jonah Ngaronoa
    Winger for Raiders is number 2 Semi Valemei
  • Centre for Sharks is number 3 Jenson Taumoepeau
    Centre for Raiders is number 3 Gideon Afemui
  • Centre for Sharks is number 4 Vito Tevaga
    Centre for Raiders is number 4 Jordan Martin
  • Winger for Sharks is number 5 Josh Delailoa
    Winger for Raiders is number 5 Jackson Stuart
  • Five-Eighth for Sharks is number 18 Cooper Bowen
    Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Joe Roberts
  • Halfback for Sharks is number 7 Angus Ernst
    Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Tobias Westcott

Forwards

  • Prop for Sharks is number 8 Thomas Hazelton
    Prop for Raiders is number 8 Tyson Hodge
  • Hooker for Sharks is number 9 Lachlan Scarpelli
    Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Kyle Paterson
  • Prop for Sharks is number 10 Monty Raper
    Prop for Raiders is number 10 Silafano TITIUTI
  • 2nd Row for Sharks is number 11 Tom Caughlan
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Darby Medlyn
  • 2nd Row for Sharks is number 12 Jack Boyling
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Kai O'Donnell
  • Lock for Sharks is number 13 Fine Kula
    Lock for Raiders is number 13 Tom Robertson

Interchange

  • Interchange for Sharks is number 14 Connor Luhan
    Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Ata Mariota
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 15 Franklin Pele
    Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Lazarus Vaalepu
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 16 Jackson Stewart
    Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Duwanye Mariner
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 17 Isaac Longmuir
    Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Matthew Dragisic

Saturday 7 September
Campbelltown Stadium
Jersey Flegg: 2:45pm - Cronulla Sharks (1st) v Canberra Raiders (4th)

Jersey Flegg: 4:30pm – Sydney Roosters (2nd) v Penrith Panthers (3rd)

Sunday 8 September
Campbelltown Stadium
Jersey Flegg (elimination): 11:00am – South Sydney Rabbitohs (5th) v St George Illawarra Dragons (8th)

Jersey Flegg (elimination): 5:15pm - Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs (6th) v Newcastle Knights (7th)