Sharks girls to rep Fiji in inaugural PNG Test

Sharks Harvey Norman Women’s Team members Talei Holmes and Analei Netzler have been selected in the Fiji team to play Papua New Guinea in an inaugural Pacific Test match.

The pair will be a part of an historic milestone, with Holmes and Netzler to be play in Fiji’s first Women’s Rugby League team to represent in the international arena.

Holmes, a versatile performer who has played multiple roles at the Sharks in 2019 both in the backline and in the forward pack, along with front rower Netzler, will represent their country of heritage in a game to be contested at Leichhardt Oval on June 22.

In just her first full season of open age rugby league, Holmes was a member of the championship winning under-18 Sharks Tarsha Gale Cup side of 2018 before stepping up to the senior side this season.

For the first time rugby league supporters will be able to witness the inaugural women’s match between Papua New Guinea and Fiji, followed by two men’s Ox & Palm Pacific Tests matching Fiji and Lebanon, as well as Samoa vs PNG.

Jason Bukuya and Isaac Lumelume will play for the Fijian Men’s Bati Squad.

The Fiji Women’s Team will be coached by former NRL player Adrian Vowles.  

All Fijian players will be part of the Fiji Fan Day celebrations at St Mary’s Leagues Club on Wednesday, June 19, with the men’s Fiji Bati squad to play in a scrimmage practice game against the Ron Massey St Mary’s team.

That game will kick off at 5:30pm and be followed by a Fijian Traditional welcome for both teams.

On Thursday, June 20, there will be a welcome for the Fijian Women’s team at the same venue, with both events free.

The game schedule for Saturday, June 22, is listed below.

Pacific Test Invitational
3:30pm                Gates Open
3:40pm                Fiji v Papua New Guinea (Women’s)
5:40pm                Fiji v Lebanon
7:55pm                Samoa v Papua New Guinea

Caption: Lead Photo - Talei Holmes in action for the Sharks HNWP team. 

Fiji Bulikula Team List 

Timaima Ravisa
Roela Radiniyavuni
Patricia Raikadroka
Tanika Marshall 
Limaina Wai
Teaghan Hartigan
Sere Naitokatoka
Canecia Sims
Ateca Leiyamo
Analei Netzler
Talei Holmes
Josephine Maejiirs
Jiowana Sauto
Vilisi Vakaloloma
Losena Qiolevu
Merewairita Nai
Asena Rokomarama
Eloise Vunakece

Coach: Adrian Vowles