The Matthews Cup and SG Ball Sharks play the North Sydney Bears, the Tarsha Gale Cup girls the Roosters Indigenous Academy, in round seven matches to be played at the Sharks Academy Fields on Saturday.
While the under-18 Ball Sharks are coming off a strong win over the Knights, both the Matthews Cup and Tarsha teams will be keen to turn around their fortunes with victories over their opposition this weekend.
The Ball and Matthews Cup Sharks are in the thick of the finals race, with wins imperative should they hope to keep pace, with the Tarsha girls searching for their first win of the season after showing improved form in recent matches.
The day kicks off at the Cronulla High School Academy Fields with the Tarsha Gale match at 9.00am, followed by the Matthews Cup at 10.30am and the SG Ball at 12 noon.
The three Sharks squads for the round seven matches are listed below.
Tarsha Gale Team List – round 7
Sharks v Roosters Indigenous Academy
Saturday, March 23
Sharks Academy Fields
Kick-off – 9.00am
1 Jaime Chapman
2 Lara Blom
3 Jaida White
4 Lynda Howarth
5 Zali Hopkins
6 Ally Weir
8 Ella Robinson
9 Ella Barker
10 Kelly Gilmour
11 Jazmine Silva Gukisuva
13 Tegan Dymock
14 Talei Koroitamana
15 Millie Graham
16 Janelle Kennedy
17 Jami Roberts
Matthews Cup Team List – round 7
Sharks v Bears
Saturday, March 23
Sharks Academy Fields
Kick-off – 10.30am
1 Kristian Dixon
2 Siteni Taukamo
3 Te Wehi Waitere
4 Carl Bishop
5 Kage Dwyer
6 Cullen Whetu
7 Liam Sutton
8 Cody Layton
9 Kobie Wilson
10 Anthony Velovski
11 Samuel Jinks
12 Kynan Hodges
13 Jed Hardy ©
Interchange
14 William Abou-arrage
15 Ethan Ward
16 Angus Sutherland
17 Chaz Jarvis
18 Kenny Saad
19 Ben Mabon
20 Zane Watson
21 Justin Letton
SG Ball Team List - round 7
Sharks v Bears
Saturday, March 23
Sharks Academy Fields
Kick-off – 12 noon
1 Samuel Stonestreet
2 Sidney Noppen
3 Elliot Moaga
4 Eliah Veikoso
5 Jordan Samrani
6 Max Devlin
7 Kade Dykes
8 Thomas Giles
9 Thomas Demeio
10 Jesse Colquhoun
11 Kyle Pickering
12 Kai Parker
13 Damon Smith
14 Noah Lester
15 Billy Burke
16 Zane Jegers
17 Kitione Kautoga
18 Thomas Rodwell
19 Cody Fuz
20 Douglas Levi
21 Tyrone Harding
22 Marco Talagi