Summer season kicks off for Junior Sharks

Sharks CEO Barry Russell, Football Manager Shane Smith and Club Physical Performance Manager Andrew Gray welcomed and addressed all four Sharks Junior Academy teams at an induction ceremony last Friday.

The players who are set to represent the Sharks in Matthews Cup, SG Ball, Jersey Flegg and Tarsha Gale in 2019 had their pre-season training schedules mapped out and explained at the event held in the Auditorium in Sharks Leagues Club.

It was the first time all Sharks Academy teams have been inducted together, with physical screening then conducted on the four squads the following day. The Academy undertakes the same testing and screening processes as the NRL squad.

The under-20 Sharks Jersey Flegg and under-18 SG Ball teams then commenced training yesterday, with Matthews Cup (under 16) and Tarsha Gale (women's under 18) to begin their summer training programs on Monday, November, 19.

The 2018 season was a successful one for the Sharks Academy, with the Jersey Flegg and Tarsha Gale teams crowned as champions after winning their competitions, while Matthews and Ball were extremely competitive, progressing through to week two and week three of the Finals respectively.

All squads in 2019 are dominated by players from local Cronulla-Sutherland District Junior Rugby league clubs.

Pre-Christmas trials for SG Ball and Matts Cup will be played against Souths on December 14, with the Tarsha Gale girls to play the Wests Tigers on the same day.

The NSWRL Junior rep seasons are due to get underway on February 9/10, while the Jersey Flegg year will kick off on the weekend of March 23/24, one week following the commencement of the NRL season, with the senior Sharks due to get 2019 underway on March 15 with a match against the Knights in Newcastle.

See following summer squad lists for the Sharks Academy teams.

Matthews Cup squad
William Abou-Arrage - Concord Burwood
Ryan Barden - Yarrwarrah Tigers
Carl Bishop - Gymea Gorillas
Bayley Broadhurst - Gymea Gorillas
Hayden Clay - Como Crocodiles
Thomas Davenport - Aquinas Colts
Max DeMeio - Yarrwarrah Tigers
Jak Devine - Cronulla Caringbah
Kristian Dixon - Gymea Gorillas
Rhys Downs - De La Salle
Kage Dwyer - De La Salle
Tyrell Fakaua - Gymea Gorillas
Joel Fry - Engadine Dragons
Jacob Gray - Valentine Eleebana
Jed Hardy - Gymea Gorillas
Reece Heffernan - Como Crocodiles
Kynan Hodges - Gymea Gorillas
Harrison Hood - Engadine Dragons
Chaz Jarvis - De La Salle
Samuel Jinks - De La Salle
Cody Layton - De La Salle
Justin Letton - Bosco Bulldogs
Ben Mabon - De La Salle
Blake Maddock - Gymea Gorillas
Logan McKinlay - Engadine Dragons
Daniel Morris - Aquinas Colts
Angus Morrison - Gymea Gorillas
Anthony Panetta - Yarrwarrah Tigers
Joel Patton - Bosco Bulldogs
Flynn Pickering - Gymea Gorillas
Luke Piper - Aquinas Colts
Kenny Saad - Gymea Gorillas
Angus Sutherland - Newtown Junior Jets
Liam Sutton - De La Salle
Siteni Taukamo - Gymea Gorillas
Lisiate Tupou - Milperra Colts
Anthony Velovski - De La Salle
Te Wehi Waitere - De La Salle
Ethan Ward - Gymea Gorillas
Zane Watson - De La Salle
Cullen Whetu - De La Salle
Kobie Wilson - De La Salle

SG Ball
Alec Brennan - Gymea Gorillas
Billy Burke - Aquinas Colts
Laken Caldwell - Gymea Gorillas
Jesse Colquhoun - Collegians
Dane Courtney - Engadine Dragons
Harrison Cox - Bosco Bulldogs
Rhys Dakin - Gymea Gorillas
Thomas De Meio - Yarrawarrah Tigers
Max Devlin - Collegians
Ryan Dodson - Goulburn Workers Bulldogs
Jared Domazetovski - St Johns Eagles
Kade Dykes - De La Salle
Jai Elliot - Thirroul Butchers
Dylan Falesita - Joeys
Joshua Finau - Yarrawarrah Tigers
Cody Fuz - Aquinas Colts
Brayden Giarratano - West Brisbane
Thomas Giles - Paddington Colts
Blake Hosking - Engadine Dragons
Zane Jegers - Gymea Gorillas
Kitione Kautoga - Joeys
Noah Lester - De La Salle
Douglas Levi - Joeys
Isaac Masima - Yarrawarrah Tigers
Jamaine Melchior - Como Crocodiles
Elliott Moaga - Berala Bears
Sidney Noppen - Gymea Gorillas
Kai Parker - De La Salle
Kaine Parkinson
Callum Perryman - Como Crocodiles
Kyle Pickering - Gymea Gorillas
Thomas Rodwell - Collegians
Jordan Samrani - Aquinas Colts
Max Scanlon - De La Salle
Damon Smith - De La Salle
Samuel Stonestreet - De La Salle
Jye Studdon - Gymea Gorillas
Hayden Sutton - Thirlmere
Marco Talagi - New Zealand
Eliah Veikoso - Gymea Gorillas
Manaia Waitere - Joeys
Lachlan Williams - Old Par Pirates
Tully Wilton - Narooma Devils

Tarsha Gale
Madison Ashby - Cronulla Caringbah Sharks
Ella Barker - Cronulla Caringbah Sharks
Jaime Chapman - Cronulla Caringbah Sharks
Alieesha Cohen - Cronulla Caringbah Sharks
Tegan Dymock
Zali Fay - Cronulla Caringbah Sharks
Millie Graham - Denman 
Lynda Howarth - Cronulla Caringbah Sharks
Kyla Johnston - Cronulla Caringbah Sharks
Lilli Kelly - Cronulla Caringbah Sharks
Janelle Kennedy - Minchinbury Jets
Ashlee O'Neile - Cronulla Caringbah Sharks
Sariah Paki - Cronulla Caringbah Sharks
Chloe Pennell - Castlereagh
Jami Roberts - Castlereagh
Ella Robinson - Cronulla Caringbah Sharks
Jazmine Silva-Gukisuva - Wentworthville United
Aimee Strawbridge - Southlake Roosters
Shannon Sua - Cronulla Caringbah Sharks
Mareva Swann - St Christophers
Maiana Takairangi - Cronulla Caringbah Sharks
Gloria Tavita - St Johns Eagles
Ally Weir - Cronulla Caringbah Sharks
Jaida White Cronulla Caringbah Sharks

Jersey Flegg
Nathan Atkinson - De La Salle
Jangala Bennet - QLD
Cooper Bowen - Engadine Dragons
Jack Boyling - Gymea Gorillas
Mitch Brennan - Joeys
Kai Broadhurst - Gymea Gorillas
Tom Caughlan - De La Salle
Josh Delailoa - Guilford Owls
Jackson Devine - Gymea Gorillas
Zane Elsey - Wests Magpies
Angus Ernst - De La Salle
Jack Gould - Gymea Gorillas
Tomas Harris - Engadine Dragons
Tyrone Harrison - Orange
Tom Hazelton - Gymea Gorillas
Isaac Longmuir - De La Salle
Jonaiah Lualua - Aquinas Colts
Connor Luhan - Northern Pride
Jayden Millard - Ulladulla Bulldogs
Adam Mortlock - Gymea Gorillas
Lorenzo Mulitalo - Easts Tigers
Jonah Ngaronoa - Engadine Dragons
Franklin Pele - Gymea Gorillas
Monty Raper - Engadine Dragons
Cody Roach - Ulladulla Bulldogs
James Russell - Gymea Gorillas
Lachlan Scarpelli - Como Crocodiles
Jackson Stewart - De La Salle
George Sukanaivalu - Gymea Gorillas
William Swann - Gymea Gorillas
Jensen Taumoepeau - Gymea Gorillas
Vito Tevaga Cronulla Sharks