Preview - Junior League Grand Finals 2018

Southern Cross Group Stadium, Captain Cook Oval and Cronulla High School will host Junior League Grand Finals this weekend, culminating in the senior Open Age Gold decider between Engadine Dragons and De La Salle at 4.40pm on Sunday.

The action begins on Friday with the Girls League Touch and Men's Over 35's Tag Grand Finals on the main stadium field at Shark Park and Captain Cook Oval, with games getting underway at 4.30pm.

On Saturday the junior boys from under 9's to 13's and the under 16 girls contest their competition deciders, then on Sunday it's the senior grades doing battle, with games over the weekend on Southern Cross Group Stadium, Captain Cook Oval and at the Sharks Academy Field at Cronulla High School.

Entry to the games is $10 for adults, $5 Seniors and children under 16 free, with ticketing based on a per day ticket which covers entry between the three venues.

Parking is limited in the Leagues Club car park, however shuttle busses will also operate in a loop between Cronulla, Caringbah and Woolooware stations from 1pm-6pm on Sunday only.

Bars will open from 2.45pm on Sunday and as per Sharks home games the South/Western bar is cashless (card only) and Shark Bar under the Peter Burns accepts both cash and card.

The full schedule of games is listed below. 

2018 CSDJRL Grand Finals

FRIDAY, AUGUST 31

SOUTHERN CROSS GROUP STADIUM

GIRLS LEAGUE TOUCH
4.30pm - 13 Div 1 Engadine 1 v Como 1
5.30pm - 15's Cronulla Caringbah v Engadine 2
6.30pm - Opens Women Taren Point v Gymea 1

OVER 35 MENS League TAG
7.30pm - De La Salle v Engadine

CAPTAIN COOK OVAL
GIRLS LEAGUE TOUCH
4.30pm - 9 Div 2 - Engadine v Taren Point
4.30pm - 9 Div 1 - Taren Point v Como 1
5.30pm - 11 Div 2 - St Josephs 2 v De La Salle
5.30pm - 11 Div 1 - De La Salle v Bosco 1
6.30pm - 13 Div 2 - De La Salle v Engadine 1

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1

SOUTHERN CROSS GROUP STADIUM
1.00pm - 9A - Cronulla Caringbah v Gymea
2.10pm - 10A - De La Salle v Engadine
3.20pm - 11A - Cronulla Caringbah v De La Salle
4.30pm - 12A - Aquinas v Cronulla Caringbah
5.40pm - 13 Gold - Gymea v De La Salle 1

CAPTAIN COOK OVAL
9.00am - 9C - Taren Point v Cronulla Caringbah
10.10am - 9B - Aquinas v St Josephs
11.20am - 10C - Cronulla Caringbah v Aquinas
12.30pm - 10B - St John Bosco v Como
1.40pm - 11C - Como v Cronulla Caringbah
2.50pm - 11B - Gymea 1 v De La Salle 1

CRONULLA HIGH SCHOOL
9.00am - 12B - Como v Taren Point
10.10am - 13 Bronze - Gymea v St John Bosco
11.30am - 13 Silver - Gymea v De La Salle 2
12.50pm - 16 Girls - Cronulla Caringbah v Campbelltown Collegians

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 2

SOUTHERN CROSS GROUP STADIUM
9.00am - Under 13 Gold - Kurnell v Holly Cross Rhinos
10.20am - Under 16 Gold - EYBC v Maroubra
11.50am - Under 18 Gold - Gymea v Moorebank Rams
1.20pm - Emerging Cup - Engadine/Bosco v De La Salle
3.00pm - Open Silver - Gymea v Bondi United
4.40pm - Open Gold - Engadine v De La Salle

CAPTAIN COOK OVAL
9.00am - 14 Bronze - Gymea v De La Salle
10.20am - 14 Silver - Cronulla Caringbah v Kingsgrove Colts
11.40pm - 15 Bronze - Como/St Pats v Aquinas
1.00pm - 15 Silver - Como/Yarrawarrah v Hurstville
2.20pm - 17 Silver - Sutherland v De La Salle
3.50pm - Open Silver - Aquinas v St Josephs