Sharks named in Aust Schools 15’s team

Jed Hardy and Kobie WIlson, members of the Sharks Elite Academy, have been selected in the Under 15's Australian Schoolboys Merit team following the National Championships held in Mackay

The pair represented NSW Combined High Schools in the championships and despite their team being beaten in the semi finals by NSW Combined Catholic Colleges, both impressed in the round robin tournament in gaining selection in the Australian squad.

Wilson was selected as the hooker in the 15's Merit team, Hardy the lock.

Both youngsters played in the Sharks Matthews Cup side this year and have another year of eligibility in that competition, with Hardy earning the Coaches Award for his efforts during the recently completed 2018 season.

Hardy is from the Gymea club, while Wilson, formerly from the Engadine Dragons, now plays his club football for De La Salle.

Wilson was also named Most Valuable Player for his team in the week-long tournament.

Queensland Maroon were unbeaten throughout the championships, winning the final 36-10 over NSWCCC.

NSWCHS were beaten 10-8 by NSWCCC in the semi final.

The Australian 15 Years Merit Team is listed below.

15 YEARS MERIT TEAM
1 Tuvalli Khan – Pereira Keebra Park State High School, Gold Coast
2 Orlando Swain - Ipswich Grammar School, Ipswich
3 Blake Cesari - St Mary's College, Toowoomba
4 Benjamin Lavender - Edmund Rice College, West Wollongong

5 Kienan Tempest - Alexandra Hills State High School,Brisbane

6 Jonah Pezet - St Mary's Catholic College, Gateshead

7 Ezra Mam Ambrose - Treacy College, Brisbane

8 Daniel Ah Chong - Redbank Plains State High School, Brisbane
9 Kobie Wilson - Endeavour Sports High School, Caringbah

10 William Abou Arrage - Christian Brothers' High School, Lewisham

11 Jeremiah Nanai - Trinity Bay State High School, Cairns

12 Noah Reed - Tuggerah Lakes Secondary College, Glenning Valley

13 Jed Hardy - Kirrawee High School, Kirrawee

Photo - Kobie Wilson left, Jed Hardy right