Junior Reps – Finals schedule

While the boys may have stuttered slightly with last round losses, after solid 2018 seasons prior to their round nine matches, the Sharks Matthews Cup and SG Ball teams will join the high-flying Tarsha Gale girls in week one of the NSWRL junior representative finals this weekend.

The Matthews Cup Sharks finished sixth, the SG Ball side in fourth, with the Tarsha Gale Cup squad securing the minor premiership in emphatic fashion last Saturday.

In week one of the finals, the Matthews Cup Sharks face an elimination match against the Balmain Tigers in what promises to be a close and exciting tussle.

Just two weeks ago the same two teams played out a 20-all draw in a round eight clash where the Sharks levelled the scores with a spectacular last-minute try.

In the SG Ball, despite finishing their regular season with a narrow loss to the Steelers, the Sharks remained in fourth place, setting up a match against the competition-leading Sydney Roosters.  That match will be a qualifying final, with the winner enjoying a week off, the loser an elimination game the following weekend.

In the Tarsha Gale, the Sharks girls face the Newcastle Knights in their qualifying finals match.

The Sharks thumped the previously undefeated Illawarra Steelers by 70-12 last weekend to wrap up the minor premiership.

All three Sharks teams will play at Leichhardt Oval on Saturday, with the Matthews Cup match kicking off at 12noon, the SG Ball at 1.30pm and the Tarsha Gale at 3.00pm.

Below is the full schedule of matches for finals week one of the Junior Representatives.

Leichhardt Oval (Friday)

•             6.15pm - St George Illawarra Dragons v South Sydney Rabbitohs (TG)

•             7:30pm – Penrith Panthers v Sydney Roosters Indigenous Academy (TG)

Leichhardt Oval (Saturday)

•             12.00pm – Balmain Tigers v Cronulla Sharks (Harold Matthews)

•             1.30pm Sydney Roosters v Cronulla Sharks (SG Ball)

•             3:00pm – Cronulla Sharks v Newcastle Knights (Tarsha Gale)

•             4.15pm – Penrith Panthers v Newcastle Knights (HM)

•             5:45pm - Penrith Panthers v Newcastle Knights (SG)

Campbelltown Stadium (Sunday)

•             11.30am - Wests Tigers v Illawarra Steelers (TG)

•             12:45pm – Canterbury Bulldogs v Illawarra Steelers (HM)

•             2.15pm – Canterbury Bulldogs v Illawarra Steelers (SG)

Lottoland (Sunday)

•             11.30am – Parramatta Eels v Manly Sea-Eagles (HM)

•             1.10pm – Canberra Raiders v Manly Sea-Eagles (SG)