Sharks retained for Origin 3

NSW VB Blues coach Laurie Daley has named an unchanged line-up for Game Three of the 2017 Holden State of Origin Series, with Sharks James Maloney, Andrew Fifita, Wade Graham and Jack Bird retained for the series decider.

The Sharks four will join the NSW camp today ahead of the game to be held at Brisbane's Suncorp Stadium on Wednesday week (12 July).

Dragons forward Jack de Belin has been named as 18th-man and with a number of players under a fitness cloud could be called upon to make his Origin debut.

The Queenslanders will also name their squad today, with Sharks fullback Valentine Holmes expected to be included after making a solid debut in the Maroons win in game two.

The NSW team is listed below.

 

NSW VB BLUES GAME THREE TEAM LIST

 1             James Tedesco   Wests Tigers - Camden Rams

2              Brett Morris        Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs - Kiama Knights

3              Josh Dugan        St George Illawarra Dragons - South Tuggeranong Knights

4              Jarryd Hayne      Gold Coast Titans -  Cabramatta/East Campbelltown

5              Blake Ferguson   Sydney Roosters - Wellington Cowboys

6              James Maloney   Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks - St Edwards, Gosford

7              Mitchell Pearce   Sydney Roosters - North Ryde Hawks

8              Aaron Woods     Wests Tigers - Leichhardt Juniors

9              Nathan Peats      Gold Coast Titans - La Perouse Panthers

10           Andrew Fifita    Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks - Griffith Waratahs/ St PatsBlacktown

11           Boyd Cordner (C) Sydney Roosters - Old Bar Pirates

12           Josh Jackson       Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs - Gulgong Terriers

13           Tyson Frizell        St George Illawarra Dragons - Corrimal Cougars

INTERCHANGE BENCH

14           David Klemmer    Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs - All-Saints Toongabbie

15           Wade Graham     Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks - Blacktown City

16           Jake Trbojevic     Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles - Mona Vale Raiders

17           Jack Bird            Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks - Berkeley Eagles

Reserves

18           Jack de Belin       St George Illawarra Dragons - Cootamundra Bulldogs