Young Sharks Jaeman Salmon, Luke Metcalf and Teig Wilton will put state pride on the line when they line up for NSW, against clubmate Ronaldo Mulitalo who will represent Queensland in the Origin Under 18’s match tonight.

Scheduled for a 5.15pm kick-off, the four Sharks earned their call up following excellent seasons in the SG Ball competition this year, with the quartet now training with the Holden Cup side.

For those not going out to ANZ Stadium for the game tonight, the NSWRL website is providing a live stream of all the action of the Under-18’s match.

(CLICK HERE – for the link to the live stream of tonight’s match. Kick-off is at 5.15pm)

For Sharks fans interested in the locals taking part, Salmon and Metcalf will form a dangerous combination in the halves, with the pair prolific try scorers in the SG Ball competition this year.

After playing in the back row in the NSW under 16’s side Salmon has developed into a ball playing five eighth with clever skills, while Metcalf possesses plenty of pace and is sure to threaten the opposition defensive line throughout the contest.

As for Wilton, in his first year at the Sharks since arriving from the NSW South Coast, his ability has been quickly recognised. Wilton is a back rower who will likely play on an edge for NSW when injected into the game with his strong running and dependable defence set to be an asset to the Blues on the night.

Opposing the NSW trio will be Mulitalo, a strong-running centre who like Wilton played his first season in Sharks colours in 2017.

The NSW team is coached by Brad Fittler, while former Shark and North Queensland Cowboys Josh Hannay is in charge of the Queensland 18’s.

The updated NSW Under-18s side is as follows:

1.       John Fonua (Parramatta Eels)
2.       Sebastian Kris (Canberra Raiders)
3.       Noel Aukafolau (Parramatta Eels)
4.       Zac Lomax (St George Illawarra Dragons)    
5.       Ethan Parry (Parramatta Eels)
6.       Jaeman Salmon (Cronulla Sharks)
7.       Luke Metcalf (Cronulla Sharks) 
8.       Oregon Kaufusi (Parramatta Eels)  
9.       Kyle Schneider (Parramatta Eels)
10.   Payne Haas (Brisbane Broncos)
11.   Filia Utoikamanu (Parramatta Eels)
12.   Joshua Curran (Sydney Roosters)
13.   Lindsay Smith (Penrith Panthers)
14.   Jake Hazard (Sydney Roosters)
15.   Alex Seyfarth (Balmain Tigers)
16.   Duwayne Fuimaono (Sydney Roosters)
17.   Teig Wilton (Cronulla Sharks)
18.   Elih Jackson (Central Coast Roosters)
Head coach: Brad Fittler
Assistant coach: Danny Buderus
Development coach: Mark O'Meley

The Queensland Under-18s team is as follows:

1. Travis Turnbull (Western Mustangs)
2. Treymain Spry (Sydney Roosters / Ipswich Jets)
3. Murray Taulagi (NQ Cowboys / Townsville Blackhawks)
4. Ronaldo Mulitalo (Cronulla Sharks)
5.  Kea Pere (Melbourne Storm / Easts Tigers)
6. Cory Paix (Western Mustangs)
7. Tanah Boyd (Souths Logan)
8. Logan Bayliss-Brow (NQ Cowboys / Townsville Blackhawks)    
9. Tyson Smoothy (Brisbane Broncos / Redcliffe Dolphins)
10. Eddie Blacker (Brisbane Broncos / Norths Devils)
11. Brandon Russell (Brisbane Broncos / Ipswich Jets)
12. J’maine Hopgood (Penrith Panthers)
13. Reihana Marsh (Gold Coast Titans)
14. Kyle Paterson (NQ Cowboys / Townsville Blackhawks)
15. Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (Sunshine Coast)
16. Garrett Smith (Mackay Cutters)
17. Thomas Gilbert (Norths Devils)
18. Brock Diment (Western Mustangs)

Coach: Josh Hannay
Assistant Coach: Michael Roberts

Cover photo – Jaeman Salman – backrow, far right
Teig Wilton – back row, second from right
Luke Metcalf – front row, second from right