Junior reps round 8 preview

The Tarsha Gale Cup girls face a crucial game against competition leader the Parramatta Eels, the SG Ball Sharks will look to keep their unbeaten record intact, while the Matthews Cup team face a tough assignment against a strong Panthers outfit in round eight matches scheduled for Saturday morning at the Sharks Academy Field at Cronulla High School.

With just two rounds remaining in the regular season all games are important in relation to the Sharks finals aspirations with the Eels, and the traditionally tough Panthers to throw up a challenge to the young Sharks this weekend.

See the match previews, team lists and highlights from round seven.

Also, with inclement weather predicted stay tuned to the Sharks website and to club social media channels for potential changes or alterations to kick off times or venues.

SG Ball
On the back of a 78-0 thumping of the West Coast Pirates the Ball Sharks will need to quickly come back to earth in preparation for a match with perennial junior rep powerhouse the Penrith Panthers in a round 8 match this weekend.

The Sharks kept their perfect record intact in outclassing the boys from Perth, with coach Dave Howlett’s team sitting alone on top of the SG Ball points table.

Showcasing their attacking skills last weekend, the Sharks will this week need to turn their attention to defence, with the third-placed Penrith side certain to throw plenty at them.

With the NRL Sharks occupying Southern Cross Group Stadium on Saturday the junior reps are set down to be played at the Sharks Academy Fields at Cronulla High School, with the SG Ball match getting underway at 11.30am.

Round 8 Team List – SG Ball
Sharks v Panthers
Saturday, April 1
Sharks Academy Fields – Cronulla High
Kick-off – 11.30am

1 Dylan SMITH
2 Jonaiah LUALUA
3 Bronson XERRI
4 Ronaldo MULITALO
5 jensen Taumoepeau
6 Jaeman SALMON
7 Luke METCALF
8 Fine KULA
9 Isaac LONGMUIR
10 James ROUMANOS
11 Teig WILTON
12 Tom CAUGHLAN
13 Monty RAPER
Interchange
14 Angus ERNST
15 Kai BROADHURST
16 Jack GOULD
17 Franklin PELE
18 Harrison DEMEIO
19 Harrison Smith
20 Jackson STEWART

SG Ball Highlights – Round 7 – CLICK HERE (2:35 into video highlights)

Matthews Cup
After cruising through their opening five matches with consecutive wins to start their season the Matthews Cup Sharks hit a speed bump of sorts last Saturday in going down by 36-18 to the Parramatta Eels.

The Eels got on top in the first half and never let up on the Sharks, with the loss representing a steep learning curve for the young Sharks ahead of a game against the Panthers and the competition finals in the weeks to follow.

The Sharks have a chance to quickly atone this weekend against a Penrith side that is uncharacteristically languishing towards the middle of the Matthews Cup table.

It could however be a case of beware the wounded Panther, with the match a critical one for a Penrith team sitting in eighth and needing two wins from their final two matches to qualify for the upcoming semi-final series.

The Sharks v Panthers Matthews Cup clash is scheduled to get underway at 10am at the Sharks Academy Fields at Cronulla High School.

 

Round 8 Team List – Matthews Cup
Sharks v Panthers
Saturday, April 1
Sharks Academy Fields – Cronulla High
Kick-off – 10.00am

1 Zachary ISSA
2 Trevor TAUFA
3 Douglas LEVI
4 Elliott MOAGA
5 Eliah VEIKOSO
6 Kyle PICKERING
7 Thomas DEMEIO
8 Isaac MASIMA
9 Jared DOMAZETOVSKI
10 Zane JEGERS
11 Alec BRENNAN
12 Rhys DAKIN
13 Damon SMITH
Interchange
14 Joseph TUAGALU
15 Laken CALDWELL
16 Dylan FALESITA
17 Joshua FLYNN
18 Billy BURKE
19 Moses LOLOHEA

Matthews Cup Highlights – Round 7 – CLICK HERE (7:30 into video highlights)

 

Tarsha Gale
The Tarsha Gale Sharks bounced back in emphatic fashion with a big win in Canberra, following on from two successive losses, however the acid test might just be arriving this Saturday when they play the competition-leading Parramatta Eels in a round eight clash.

The girls were impressive in racking up a 56-14 win over the Raiders, but the task awaiting them steps up a notch against an Eels side which is so far undefeated in the 2017 Tarsha Gale competition.

The Sharks have shown an ability to score plenty of points in their wins so far this season, making their defence and restricting the opposition in attack their number one priority this weekend.

The Tarsha Gale Cup fixture is the first game on the Sharks Academy Fields at Cronulla High School tomorrow, kicking off at 9.00am

Round 8 Team List – Tarsha Gale Cup
Sharks v Eels
Saturday, April 1
Sharks Academy Fields – Cronulla High
Kick-off – 9.00am

4 Elly HAZELTON
3 Olivia QUINN
6 (c) Tayla PRESTON
2 Georgia HEALEY
1 Akira KELLY
7 Quincy DODD
9 Mackenzie BEAMES
13 Sophie BULLER
10 Kersal JOHNSON
8 Talei HOLMES
11 Marlee LUSIO
15 Hannah MELCHIORSEN
17 Alilia VEIKOSO
18 Temukisa IOANE
19 Ariel NGATOKORUA