STOP PRESS: Due to the inclement weather Round 6 Junior Representative Fixtures have been relocated to the Sharks Academy Field No. 1. (at Cronulla High School)

Times are as follows:

12.15pm – Harold Mathews Kick Off

1.45pm – SG Ball Kick Off

3.30pm – Tarsha Gale Kick Off

Please note a further ground inspection is scheduled for 8am tomorrow. 

See following the Junior Rep sponsor announcement with AFEX, team lists and previews of tomorrow's matches along with round 5 highlights. 

 

AFEX backs the Sharks
AFEX (Associated Foreign Exchange), a company providing commercial foreign exchange solutions for businesses and private individuals, have come on board as the sleeve sponsor and commercial partner of the Sharks Junior rep and Academy teams.

The new partnership was signed off yesterday, with the Matthews Cup and SG Ball teams to play the Manly Sea Eagles tomorrow in jerseys featuring the AFEX logo on the sleeve.

With all teams currently at or near the top of their respective competition tables, the AFEX partnership has come at an opportune time for all concerned.

Junior Sharks teams in the Matthews Cup, SG Ball and Tarsha Gale Cup are in action tomorrow as they continue their push towards a finals berth when they play round six matches.

The boys are scheduled to play the Manly Sea Eagles at Southern Cross Group Stadium at 12.15 and 2pm, while the Tarsha Gale girls take on the Bulldogs at the Sharks Academy Field at Cronulla High School later in the day.

With inclement weather predicted for later today, tonight and tomorrow morning, stay tuned to the Sharks website and social media channels for possible changes to kick off times or venues.

See team lists, match previews, highlights and more on AFEX below.

 

About AFEX

Founded in 1979 AFEX (Associated Foreign Exchange) provide commercial foreign exchange solutions for businesses and private individuals, including a range of global payment and risk management solutions.

Trading more than $15bn in foreign exchange each year, they are one of the world’s largest non-bank, private providers of global payment solutions.

AFEX’s presence spans the globe with offices across the United States, Europe, Asia and in Australia.

They are licensed and regulated by ASIC and AUSTRAC in all jurisdictions in which they operate and have won the Deutsche Bank ‘Straight Through Processing Award’ five years in a row.

Anyone looking to discuss global payment and foreign exchange requirements with the AFEX team, please get in touch. CLICK HERE

For more on AFEX, including information on the services they provide CLICK HERE

 

Tarsha Gale
The Tarsha Gale girls hit a slight speedbump last Saturday with their narrow loss to Illawarra however after three impressive wins prior to that there will be no panic in the ranks ahead of the match against the Bulldogs on Saturday.

The under-18s women still sit atop the points table albeit now tied with three other teams, one of those being the Bulldogs, setting up an exciting match-up this Saturday.

One Shark to look out for will again be Tayla Preston, with the Sharks skipper returning to her team after enjoying the experience of playing with the open-age Sharks Women’s Team in Canberra last Saturday.

Preston made the rushed trip down the Hume Highway to Canberra after turning out in the Tarsha Gale match earlier in the day.

The Sharks v Bulldogs Tarsha Gale clash is scheduled for a 4.30pm kick off at the Sharks Academy Field at Cronulla High School on Saturday.

The team list and a link to round five highlights are below.

Tarsha Gale Cup
Cronulla Sharks v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Sharks Academy Field – Cronulla High School
Saturday 18 March – 3:30pm

1 Akira KELLY
3 Olivia QUINN
4 Elly HAZELTON
2 Georgia HEALEY
6 Tayla PRESTON ©
7 Quincy DODD
9 Mackenzie BEAMES
8 Talei HOLMES
13 Sophie BULLER
10 Kersal JOHNSON
14 Kelsey HOGAN
15 Hannah MELCHIORSEN
17 Alilia VEIKOSO
18 Temukisa IOANE

Tarsha Gale Cup Highlights – Round 5 (Sharks content 1min10secs) – CLICK HERE

 

Matthews Cup
The Sharks Matthews Cup boys keep on keeping on, recording their fourth win in four starts last weekend with a hard fought win over the Illawarra Steelers.

Made to work for it by a quality opponent, the under-16 Sharks finally prevailed, with the 24-16 score line probably a reasonable indication of the difference between the two side.

The young Sharks have been hugely consistent in their four games to date and they will need to bring their ‘A’ game again this weekend against a Manly side which sits just one spot and two competition points behind them on the Matts Cup ladder.

The Sea Eagles, who put the cleaners through the Penrith Panthers last round, feature a Hopoate (Albert) and a Trbojevic (Ben) in their line-up, however similarly the Sharks also have a number of quality performers and will be up for the challenge on Saturday.

The match is set down for a 12 noon kick off at Southern Cross Group Stadium on Saturday.

See the team list and a link to highlights from round five below.

Matthews Cup
Cronulla Sharks v Manly Sea Eagles
Southern Cross Group Stadium
Saturday 18 March – 12:15pm

1 Zachary ISSA
2 Trevor TAUFA
3 Douglas LEVI
4 Elliott MOAGA
5 Eliah VEIKOSO
6 Kyle PICKERING
7 Thomas DEMEIO
8 Isaac MASIMA
9 Jared DOMAZETOVSKI
10 Zane JEGERS
11 Alec BRENNAN
12 Kai PARKER
13 Damon SMITH
Interchange
14 Joseph TUAGALU
15 Rhys DAKIN
16 Kitione KAUTOGA
17 Joshua FLYNN
18 Billy BURKE
19 Moses LOLOHEA
20 Liam BARTON

Matthews Cup Highlights – Round 5 (7:15) – CLICK HERE

 

SG Ball
Like their Matthews Cup counterparts the first five rounds of the competition have been positive for the SG Ball Sharks with four wins from their four matches to start the season.

The under-18 Sharks powered past the Illawarra side last weekend by 38-16 to remain the only undefeated team in the Ball competition after the first five rounds.

Their opponents this week the Sea Eagles have enjoyed an almost equally impressive start to their season, with three wins from four matches, their last victory coming against the previously unbeaten Penrith side last weekend.

Coach Dave Howlett and his team sure to be wary about the challenge that awaits them on Saturday and they will need to be against another of the SG Ball contenders.

In their favour the Sharks have been able to name a relatively unchanged team each week, allowing for consistency and combinations to form, with the forwards performing strongly and the halves Luke Metcalf and Jaemon Salmon providing plenty of opportunities for the quality backs outside them.

The Sharks and Sea Eagles SG Ball clash kicks off at 1.45pm at Southern Cross Group Stadium on Saturday.

Highlights from last weekend and a team list are below

SG Ball
Cronulla Sharks v Manly Sea Eagles
Southern Cross Group Stadium
Saturday 18 March – 1:45pm


1 Dylan SMITH
2 Jonaiah LUALUA
3 Bronson XERRI
4 Ronaldo MULITALO
5 jensen Taumoepeau
6 Jaeman SALMON
7 Luke METCALF
8 Fine KULA
9 Isaac LONGMUIR
10 James ROUMANOS
11 Teig WILTON
12 Tom CAUGHLAN
13 Monty RAPER
Interchange
14 Angus ERNST
15 Trace DAVIDSON
16 Rhys WARD
17 Franklin PELE
18 Kai BROADHURST
20 Jack GOULD
21 Bradley MIDDLEBROOK

SG Ball Highlights – round 5 (9:05) – CLICK HERE

For photo galleries from Sharks round 5 junior rep matches, see the links below as provided by Ourfootyteam.com

Tarsha Gale Cup
http://www.ourfootyteam.com/2017_nswrl_tarsha_gale_cup_rnd_5_sharks_v_steelers.php

Harold Matthews Cup
http://www.ourfootyteam.com/2017_nswrl_hmc_rnd5_sharks_v_steelers.php

SG Ball Cup
http://www.ourfootyteam.com/2017_nswrl_sgBall_rnd5_sharks_v_steelers.php