Three Sharks junior rep teams, all three unbeaten through three matches of the 2017 season, but their perfect records on the line when they host the Illawarra Steelers in round five matches on Saturday.

The young Sharks sides showed the first two weeks were no fluke with big wins over Wests teams last weekend and head into round five games against Illawarra full of confidence.

Of the three, it has been the Tarsha Gale girls who have been perhaps the most convincing, another impressive win last week seeing them sit alone on top of the competition points table.

This week’s opponents the Steelers have shown enough however to suggest a spirited contest will take place on Saturday, with the Illawarra girls having recorded one win and one loss (along with a bye).

As for the two boys teams, after physical encounters in round three against Souths they found the going somewhat easier against the Wests Magpies, both recording resounding victories to remain undefeated and equal top of their respective competitions.

Their opponents the Steelers had matches washed out last weekend so will arrive at Southern Cross Group Stadium fresh and ready to challenge the Sharks.

The matches begin with the Tarsha Gale at 10.15am, the Matthews Cup kicks off at 12noon, followed by the SG Ball at 1.45pm.

Team List – SG Ball Round 5
Cronulla Sharks v Illawarra Steelers
Southern Cross Group Stadium
Saturday, 11 March – 1.45pm
1 Dylan SMITH
2 Jonaiah LUALUA
3 Bronson XERRI
4 Ronaldo MULITALO
5 jensen Taumoepeau
6 Jaeman SALMON
7 Luke METCALF
8 Fine KULA
9 Isaac LONGMUIR
10 James ROUMANOS
11 Teig WILTON
12 Tom CAUGHLAN
13 Monty RAPER
Interchange
14 Angus ERNST
15 Trace DAVIDSON
16 Rhys WARD
17 Franklin PELE
18 Kai BROADHURST
20 Jack GOULD
21 Bradley MIDDLEBROOK

Team List - Matthews Cup Round 5
Cronulla Sharks v Illawarra Steelers
Southern Cross Group Stadium
Saturday 11 March - 12pm
1 Zachary ISSA
2 Trevor TAUFA
3 Douglas LEVI
4 Elliott MOAGA
5 Eliah VEIKOSO
6 Kyle PICKERING
7 Thomas DEMEIO
8 Isaac MASIMA
9 Jared DOMAZETOVSKI
10 Zane JEGERS
11 Alec BRENNAN
12 Kai PARKER
13 Damon SMITH
Interchange
14 Joseph TUAGALU
15 Rhys DAKIN
16 Kitione KAUTOGA
17 Joshua FLYNN
18 Billy BURKE
19 Moses LOLOHEA

Team List – Tarsha Gale Cup
Cronulla Sharks v Illawarra Steelers
Southern Cross Group Stadium
Saturday 11 March - 10:15am
3 Olivia QUINN
4 Elly HAZELTON
14 Kelsey HOGAN
2 Georgia HEALEY
6 Tayla PRESTON ©
7 Quincy DODD
9 Mackenzie BEAMES
10 Kersal JOHNSON|
13 Sophie BULLER
Interchange
1 Akira KELLY
5 Amy-Lee CURMI
8 Talei HOLMES
17 Alilia VEIKOSO
18 Temukisa IOANE
21 Ariel NGATOKORU

SG Ball Highlights (Sharks highlights at 3:55 of video) – CLICK HERE

Matthews Cup Highlights (5:15) – CLICK HERE

Tarsha Gale Highlights (1:35) – CLICK HERE

 

Photos courtesy Steve Montgomery - ourfootyteam.com