Junior Sharks kick off 2017

The Sharks Junior rep teams begin their 2017 seasons on Saturday with difficult round one matches in Toronto against the Newcastle Knights on Saturday.

The Under 16 Matthews Cup and Under 18 SG Ball teams wound up preparations with trial outings against the Bulldogs last weekend, with the two squads showing enough to suggest strong seasons lay ahead.

State and National champions in both age groups in 2015, the Sharks qualified for the playoffs again in 2016, only to bow out short of the respective Grand Finals.

In their first seasons playing at a junior representative level, the Matthews Cup Sharks are somewhat of an unknown quantity, however a victory over the Knights in a trial outing just two weeks ago will have them heading to the Hunter in a confident frame of mind.

As for the SG Ball Sharks, while soundly beaten by the Bulldogs in their last trial, Dave Howlett’s team will be encouraged by the return of half back Luke Metcalf and props Fine Kula and James Roumanos, three players who trained with the Under 20’s NYC squad throughout the summer.

The Matthews Cup match kicks off at 3.00pm at Lyle Peacock Oval in Toronto on Saturday, with the SG Ball clash getting underway at 4.30pm.  

The Sharks Tarsha Gale Women's Under 18's team have a round one bye. 

 

Matthews Cup Round 1
Sharks v Knights
Saturday, February 11
Lyle Peacock Oval, Toronto
kick-off – 3.00pm

1              ZACHARY ISSA  
2              TREVOR TAUFA
3              DOUGLAS LEVI 
4              ELLIOT MOAGA
5              ELIAH VEIKOSO
6              KYLE PICKERING
7              TOM DE MEIO  
8              ISAAC MASIMA
9              JALIAN EWE       
10           ZANE JEGERS     
11           ALEC BRENNAN
12           KAI PARKER       
13           DAMON SMITH
Interchange
14           JOSEPH TUAGULU          
15           LAKEN CALDWELL            
16           KITONE KAUTOGA          
17           JARED DOMAZETOVSKI
Coach – Glenn Brailey

SG Ball Round 1
Sharks v Knights
Saturday, February 11
Lyle Peacock Oval, Toronto
Kick-off – 4.30pm

1              DYLAN SMITH
2              JONAIAH LUALUA
3              BRONSON XERRI
4              RONALDO MULITALO
5              JENSEN TAUMOEPEAU
6              ANGUS ERNST
7              LUKE METCALF
8              FINE KULA
9              ISAAC LONGMUIR
10           JAMES ROUMANOS
11           TEIG WILTON
12           TOM CAUGHLAN
13           MONTY RAPER
Interchange
14           HARRISON SMITH
15           TRACE DAVIDSON
16           RHYS WARD
17           FRANKLIN PELE
Coach – Dave Howlett