It was a big weekend of rugby league in the local Cronulla-Sutherland District junior league, with Grand Finals conducted in age groups and divisions from under 8’s up to the open age First Grade.

The games got underway early on Saturday morning with the under 8’s playing their competition deciders on the main field at Remondis Stadium and concluded late on Sunday with the First Grade fixture.

Grand Finals were contested up to the under 13’s on the Saturday, with games also being played at Sutherland and Captain Cook Ovals.

Sunday began at Remondis with the Under 14 Division 1 Grand Final, which was followed by 15’s, 16’s, 17’s, Second Grade and the A Grade clash between the defending premiers Engadine and De La Salle.

In a physical encounter, Engadine prevailed 27-20 to claim the prized First Grade trophy.

Games also took place at Sutherland Oval on Sunday in Division 2 of the 14’s, 15’s and 16’s, with Menai and Como rounding out the day as they battled it out for the Third Grade title.

With the sun shining over both days and large crowds in attendance it was a successful exercise on junior league’s biggest weekend.

See below all the results from Grand Finals in all age groups and divisions.

CRONULLA SUTHERLAND DISTRICT JRL GRAND FINALS 

JUNIOR & SENIORS 29TH – 30TH August 2015

JUNIOR GRAND FINALS 
SATURDAY 29TH AUGUST

REMONDIS  STADIUM
8C - St Josephs 4 - Kurnell 12

8B - Gymea 10 - Taren Point 28

8A - De la Salle(1) 6 - De la Salle(2) 12

9A - Aquinas 16 - Sutherland Loftus 12

10A - Kurnell 12 - De la Salle 6

11A - Gymea 26 - Engadine 6

12A2 - St Pats 6 - Gymea 4

12A1 - Gymea 18 - De la Salle 6

13Div 1 – Como 16 - Aquinas 20

SUTHERLAND OVAL  
9C – Como 18 - De La Salle 32

9B - Kurnell 6 - Cronulla Caringbah 26

10C - Taren Pt 12 - Gymea (1) 22

10B - Gymea 36 - Yarra/Bosco 12

11C- Engadine 10 - Yarra/Bosco 22

11B - Gymea (1) 18 - Taren Point 22

CAPTAIN COOK OVAL
12C - Taren Pt 20 - De la Salle (1) 4

12B - De la Salle 16 - Engadine 6

13Div 3 - Gymea 16   - Engadine 18

13Div 2 - Aquinas 40 - Gymea 0

SENIOR GRAND FINALS
SUNDAY 30th AUGUST

REMONDIS STADIUM

14Div 1 - Gymea 24 - De la Salle 14

15Div 1 - De la Salle 4 - Gymea 2

16Div 1 - Eng/Bosco 4 - De la Salle 22

17’s - De la Salle 10 - Aquinas 26

2nd Grade - De la Salle 19 – Gymea 14

1st Grade - Engadine 27 - De la Salle 20

SUTHERLAND OVAL
14Div 2 - Aquinas 0    - Cronulla Caringbah 22

15Div 2 - De la Salle 14 - Gymea 8

16Div 2 - De la Salle 10 - Sutherland Loftus 14

3rd Grade – Menai 42 – Como 0