AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLBOYS | 3 Sharks selected

Three members of the successful Sharks SG Ball squad have won selection in the Australian Schoolboys team to take on New Zealand in September and October, adding to the two Under-15's Sharks players earlier chosen in an Australian Under-15 Merit side.

Curtis Scott from Endeavour Sports High, Daniel Vasquez from St Patrick's College at Sutherland and Aquinas College youngster Blayke Brailey have all made the team to play a two-Test series against the Kiwis in Brisbane in the Open age division.

(photo caption, from left Scott, Brailey and Vasquez)

The team announcement followed the Australian Secondary Schools Rugby League (ASSRL) Under-18s Championships held this week at the Collegians Rugby League Club at Figtree near Wollongong.

Scott’s NSW Combined High Schools (CHS) team beat a NSW Combined Catholic Colleges (CCC) side including Vasquez and Brailey by 24-18 in the championship final.

The trio join Isaac Longmuir and Bronso Xerri, two members of the Sharks Matthews Cup squad in 2015 who were both named in the Australian Under-15's Merit team following the National Under-15's Championship late last month. 

Brailey’s selection in the Australian team was particularly noteworthy, with the younger brother of Sharks NYC hooker Jayden in year 11 at Aquinas College and having another year of schoolboy football in front of him.

He follows in the footsteps of brother Jayden who was a part of the Australian Schoolboys team which toured the UK and Europe at the end of 2014.

Scott and Vasquez have already been promoted to the Sharks NYC squad in 2015 and were also members of the NSW Under 18’s team that played Queensland in a curtain-raiser to State of Origin Game 2, while Brailey has another year of SG Ball eligibility remaining in 2016.

Brailey is a hooker, Scott plays in the centres or outside backs and Vasquez a front rower.

NRL General Manager League Integration and Game Development Andrew Hill said the ASSRL was a vital breeding ground for the game.

“Congratulations to the all the players who competed in the Championships this week, and especially to those selected for the Australian Schoolboys squad,” Mr Hill said.

“It’s an honour to play for your country and I’m sure they will be wear the Australian jersey with pride, passion and integrity.”

As part of the NRL’s commitment to development, all players and team staff at the National Championships participated in education and welfare sessions.

The Australian Schoolboys team is as follows;

  STATE NAME SCHOOL
1 NSWCIS 1 Ryan Papenhuyzen Oak Hill College, Castle Hill
2 QLD 3 Tyronne Roberts-Davis Keebra Park State High School, Gold Coast
3 NSWCHS 3 Curtis Scott Endeavour Sports High School, Caringbah
4 NSWCHS 14 Reuben Garrick Kiama High School, Kiama
5 CHS 2 Tre Williams Karabar High School, Queanbeyan
6 NSWCCC 6 Nathan Cleary St Dominics College, Kingswood
7 NSWCHS 15  Scott Drinkwater Terrigal High School, Terrigal
8 NSWCHS 10  Jye Challenor Westfields Sports High School, Fairfield
9 NSWCCC 9 Blayke Brailey Aquinas Catholic College, Menai
10 NSWCCC 10 Jayden Butterfield All Saints College St Marys Campus, Maitland
11 NSWCIS  13 Cameron Murray Newington College, Stanmore
12 NSWCHS 13 Adam Keighran Endeavour Sports High School, Caringbah
13 QLD 13 Rueben Cotter Sarina State High School, Sarina
14 QLD 1 David Fauid Wavell State High School, Brisbane
15 NSWCIS 11 Ray Stone Wollondilly Anglican College, Wollondilly
16 NSWCHS 8 Bayley Faull Terrigal High School, Terrigal
17 NSWCCC 8 Daniel Vasquez St Patrick’s College, Sutherland


Coach: Brian Battese, NSWCCC, St Johns College Woodlawn, Lismore            
Team Manager: Kort Goodman, QSSRL, St Marys College Toowoomba
Trainer: Peter Burke, NSWCCC, Aquinas Catholic College, Menai                       
Physiotherapist: Ben Heidenreich                      

  STATE NAME SCHOOL
1 NSWCIS 1 Ryan Papenhuyzen Oak Hill College, Castle Hill
2 QLD 3 Tyronne Roberts-Davis Keebra Park State High School, Gold Coast
3 NSWCHS 3 Curtis Scott Endeavour Sports High School, Caringbah
4 NSWCHS 14 Reuben Garrick Kiama High School, Kiama
5 CHS 2 Tre Williams Karabar High School, Queanbeyan
6 NSWCCC 6 Nathan Cleary St Dominics College, Kingswood
7 NSWCHS 15  Scott Drinkwater Terrigal High School, Terrigal
8 NSWCHS 10  Jye Challenor Westfields Sports High School, Fairfield
9 NSWCCC 9 Blayke Brailey Aquinas Catholic College, Menai
10 NSWCCC 10 Jayden Butterfield All Saints College St Marys Campus, Maitland
11 NSWCIS  13 Cameron Murray Newington College, Stanmore
12 NSWCHS 13 Adam Keighran Endeavour Sports High School, Caringbah
13 QLD 13 Rueben Cotter Sarina State High School, Sarina
14 QLD 1 David Fauid Wavell State High School, Brisbane
15 NSWCIS 11 Ray Stone Wollondilly Anglican College, Wollondilly
16 NSWCHS 8 Bayley Faull Terrigal High School, Terrigal
17 NSWCCC 8 Daniel Vasquez St Patrick’s College, Sutherland
  STATE NAME SCHOOL
1 NSWCIS 1 Ryan Papenhuyzen Oak Hill College, Castle Hill
2 QLD 3 Tyronne Roberts-Davis Keebra Park State High School, Gold Coast
3 NSWCHS 3 Curtis Scott Endeavour Sports High School, Caringbah
4 NSWCHS 14 Reuben Garrick Kiama High School, Kiama
5 CHS 2 Tre Williams Karabar High School, Queanbeyan
6 NSWCCC 6 Nathan Cleary St Dominics College, Kingswood
7 NSWCHS 15  Scott Drinkwater Terrigal High School, Terrigal
8 NSWCHS 10  Jye Challenor Westfields Sports High School, Fairfield
9 NSWCCC 9 Blayke Brailey Aquinas Catholic College, Menai
10 NSWCCC 10 Jayden Butterfield All Saints College St Marys Campus, Maitland
11 NSWCIS  13 Cameron Murray Newington College, Stanmore
12 NSWCHS 13 Adam Keighran Endeavour Sports High School, Caringbah
13 QLD 13 Rueben Cotter Sarina State High School, Sarina
14 QLD 1 David Fauid Wavell State High School, Brisbane
15 NSWCIS 11 Ray Stone Wollondilly Anglican College, Wollondilly
16 NSWCHS 8 Bayley Faull Terrigal High School, Terrigal
17 NSWCCC 8 Daniel Vasquez St Patrick’s College, Sutherland
  STATE NAME SCHOOL
1 NSWCIS 1 Ryan Papenhuyzen Oak Hill College, Castle Hill
2 QLD 3 Tyronne Roberts-Davis Keebra Park State High School, Gold Coast
3 NSWCHS 3 Curtis Scott Endeavour Sports High School, Caringbah
4 NSWCHS 14 Reuben Garrick Kiama High School, Kiama
5 CHS 2 Tre Williams Karabar High School, Queanbeyan
6 NSWCCC 6 Nathan Cleary St Dominics College, Kingswood
7 NSWCHS 15  Scott Drinkwater Terrigal High School, Terrigal
8 NSWCHS 10  Jye Challenor Westfields Sports High School, Fairfield
9 NSWCCC 9 Blayke Brailey Aquinas Catholic College, Menai
10 NSWCCC 10 Jayden Butterfield All Saints College St Marys Campus, Maitland
11 NSWCIS  13 Cameron Murray Newington College, Stanmore
12 NSWCHS 13 Adam Keighran Endeavour Sports High School, Caringbah
13 QLD 13 Rueben Cotter Sarina State High School, Sarina
14 QLD 1 David Fauid Wavell State High School, Brisbane
15 NSWCIS 11 Ray Stone Wollondilly Anglican College, Wollondilly
16 NSWCHS 8 Bayley Faull Terrigal High School, Terrigal
17 NSWCCC 8 Daniel Vasquez St Patrick’s College, Sutherland