After their outstanding performances just a week ago the Sharks Junior Rep teams will look to do it all over again – this time in the quest of two National Championship titles.

The SG Ball Sharks, winners over Souths in their Grand Final last Saturday, take on the Mal Meninga Cup victors the Townsville Stingers in the Under-18’s, while in the under 16’s, the Harold Matthews champions the Sharks also play the Stingers, with the North Queensland boys coming out on top in the QRL’s Cyril Connell Cup final.

Two enticing match-ups featuring four excellent teams, with the winners to be crowned national champions of the respective age groups.

While the Sharks wins have been well-documented, at least on the pages of the Sharks website and in coverage provided throughout Sydney and in the state of NSW, south of the Tweed not much is known of the two Townsville teams.

Backing up their win in the 18’s National Final some 12 months ago, the Stingers again prevailed in the QRL’s Mal Meninga Cup decider, booking a place in Saturday’s title game against the Sharks.

With Queensland legend Meninga watching on, the Townsville team won an enthralling Grand Final by 30-24 over the Easts Tigers.

In the under-16’s Cyril Connell Cup state final it took a late field goal for the Stingers to get the job done, preserving an undefeated record throughout the 2015 season in the process, with the North Queensland team registering a 31-30 triumph over the Sunshine Coast Falcons.

The win marked the second game in a row a field goal from the boot of half-back Jack Nosworthy had provided the difference, with the Stingers playmaker also kicking his team to victory in a one-point victory over the South Logan Magpies the week prior.  

However while the Queenslanders will arrive in Sydney liking their chances of success on Saturday, both Sharks teams are also quietly confident after finding their best form in recent weeks.

The SG Ball Sharks are on the crest of a seven-game win streak, while the Matthews Sharks were outstanding throughout the finals series, culminating in their win over the Eels in the competition Grand Final last week.

The two National Championship matches are set down for Belmore Sports Ground, with the under-16’s match at 11.00am, the under-18’s kicking off at 1.00pm.

For those interested in watching the action but unable to get to Belmore tomorrow, the games will be Live Streamed on the NSWRL website.

CLICK HERE for the NSWRL LIVE Stream link – Under -18’s - http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2015/05/15/live_streaming_sg_ba.html

CLICK HERE for the NSWRL LIVE Stream – under 16’s - http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2015/05/15/live_streaming_harol.html

 

Also for Sharks fans who may have missed the Grand Finals last week, courtesy of NSWRL, following are the highlights of both matches.

SG Ball Grand Final – CLICK HERE http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2015/05/13/sg_ball_highlights_g.html

Matthews Cup Grand Final – CLICK HERE http://www.nswrl.com.au/news/2015/05/13/harold_matthews_high.html

 

And for more on the Sharks opponents the Townsville Stingers, below is a QRL website article previewing the games, along with highlight videos from their State Finals matches.

QRL.Com.au – Townsville Stingers preview article – CLICK HERE

Highlights of the Mal Meninga Cup Grand Final (under 18’s) – CLICK HERE

Highlights Cyrill Connell Cup Grand Final (under 18’s) – CLICK HERE

 

Finally Sharks Team lists for the National Championship games at Belmore tomorrow.

Under 16’s National Championship
Sharks v Townsville Stingers
Belmore Sports Ground
Saturday, May 16
Kick-off – 11.00am

1 Dylan Smith
2 Bronson Xerri
3 Semisi Kioa
4 Jack Gould
5 Julian Spanos
6 Kai Broadhurst
7 Luke Metcalf
8 Fine Kula
9 Tamati McCausland
10 James Roumanos
11 Jaeman Salmon
12 Jay Shearman
13 Lachlan Smith ©
Interchange
14 Pita Toamotu
15 Monty Raper
16 Trace Davidson
17 Rhys Ward
18 William Swann

 

Under 18’s National Championships
Sharks v Townsville Stingers
Belmore Sports Ground
Saturday, May 16
Kick-off – 1.00pm

1              William Kennedy
2              Josh Tuilagi
3              Curtis Scott ©
4              Keenan Yorston
5              Cameron Scott
6              Kyle Flanagan
7              Jack Williams
8              Daniel Vasquez
9              Blayke Brailey
10           Brock Ilett
11           Jesse Savage
12           Luis Strickland
13           Billy Magoulias
Interchange
14           Jaiden Brown
15           Reece Gair
16           Tony Matautia
17           Soakimi Tuitavuki
18           Justin Timu
19           Amo Lualua
21           Isaac Lumelume